1995 elections in India

From Bharatpedia, an open encyclopedia
Information red.svg
Scan the QR code to donate via UPI
Dear reader, We need your support to keep the flame of knowledge burning bright! Our hosting server bill is due on June 1st, and without your help, Bharatpedia faces the risk of shutdown. We've come a long way together in exploring and celebrating our rich heritage. Now, let's unite to ensure Bharatpedia continues to be a beacon of knowledge for generations to come. Every contribution, big or small, makes a difference. Together, let's preserve and share the essence of Bharat.

Thank you for being part of the Bharatpedia family!
Please scan the QR code on the right click here to donate.

0%

   

transparency: ₹0 raised out of ₹100,000 (0 supporter)



Elections in the Republic of India in 1995 included elections to six state legislative assemblies.

Legislative Assembly elections

Arunachal Pradesh

Source:[1]

CONTESTED WON FD VOTES % SEATS
NATIONAL PARTIES
1 . BJP 15 0 11 14335 3.37% 11.45%
2 . INC 60 43 0 214543 50.50% 50.50%
3 . JD 34 3 8 73248 17.24% 29.65%
4 . JP 5 2 1 10743 2.53% 28.49%
INDEPENDENTS
5 . IND 59 12 19 111958 26.35% 39.11%
Grand Total : 173 60 39 424827

Bihar

Source:[2]

Party Party Flag Seats Contested Seats Won Seats Change Efficiency Vote Share
Janata Dal Janata Dal symbol.svg 264 167 (+) 45 28.0
Bharatiya Janata Party 315 41 (+) 2 13.0
Indian National Congress 320 29 (-) 42 16.3
Communist Party of India CPI Flag.jpg 61 26 (+) 3 4.8
Independent No flag.svg 5674 11 (-) 19 13.8
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha No flag.svg 63 10 (-) 8 2.3
Samata Party No flag.svg 310 7 (+) 7 7.1
Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) No flag.svg 89 6 (+) 6 2.4
Communist Party of India (Marxist) CPI-M-flag.svg 31 2 (-) 4 1.4
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha No flag.svg 22 6 (+) 6
JMM (Marandi) No flag.svg 58 3 (+) 3 1.0
Samajwadi Party No flag.svg 176 2 (+) 2 1.7
Marxist Co-ordination Committee No flag.svg 5 2 (+) 0 0.3
Bahujan Samaj Party 161 2 (+) 2 1.3
Jharkhand People's Party No flag.svg 33 2 (+) 2 0.3
Champaran Vikas Party No flag.svg 15 1 (+) 1 0.3
Jharkhand Party No flag.svg 29 1 (+) 1 0.2
Bhartiya Pragatisheel Party No flag.svg 259 1 (+) 1 3.0

Gujarat

Source:[3]

Parties and coalitions Popular vote Seats
Votes % Won +/−
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 7,672,401 42.51 121 +54
Indian National Congress (INC) 5,930,216 32.86 45 +12
Independents (IND) 3,376,637 18.71 16
Janta Dal 508,561 2.82 0
SP 14,513 0.08 0 0
CPM 30,563 0.17 0
Bahujan Smajvadi Party 288,572 1.6 0 0
CPI 19,129 0.11 0 0
SAP 10,239 0.06 0 0
IUML 2,223 0.01 0 0
RSP 700 0.00 0 0
SHS 10,759 0.06 0 0
Total 18,048,194 100.00 182 ±0
Valid votes 18,048,194 95.60
Invalid votes 462,624 4.40
Votes cast / turnout 18,686,757 64.39
Registered voters 29,021,184

Maharashtra

Source:[4]

Political Party Seats Popular Vote
Contested Won +/- Votes polled Votes% +/-
Indian National Congress
80 / 288 (28%)
286 80 Decrease 61 1,19,41,832 31.00% Decrease 7.17%
Shiv Sena
73 / 288 (25%)
171 73 Increase 21 63,15,493 16.39% Increase 0.45%
Bharatiya Janata Party
65 / 288 (23%)
117 65 Increase 23 49,32,767 12.80% Increase 2.09%
Janata Dal
11 / 288 (4%)
182 11 Decrease 13 22,58,914 5.86% Decrease 4.85%
Peasants and Workers Party of India
6 / 288 (2%)
42 6 Decrease 2 7,88,286 2.05% Decrease 0.37%
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3 / 288 (1%)
18 3 Steady 3,86,009 1.00% Increase 0.13%
Samajwadi Party
3 / 288 (1%)
22 3 Increase 3 3,56,731 0.93% Increase 0.93%
Nag Vidarbha Andolan Samiti
1 / 288 (0.3%)
2 1 Increase1 82,677 0.21% Increase 0.21%
Maharashtra Vikas Congress 3 1 Increase1 45,404 0.12% Increase 0.12%
Independents
45 / 288 (16%)
3196 45 Increase 32 91,04,036 23.63% Increase 10.04%
Total 4727 288 3,8,526,206 100%

Manipur

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress328,36228.0822–2
Manipur Peoples Party271,24723.2018+9
Janata Dal136,59411.687–4
Samata Party70,8876.062New
Communist Party of India64,0265.482-1
Federal Party of Manipur56,3004.822New
Indian Congress (Socialist)44,7973.831New
Bharatiya Janata Party38,4053.281+1
National People's Party (India)30,4172.602+1
Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)30,4172.600New
Kuki National Assembly2,8320.240-2
Manipur Hill People's Council2,4400.2100
Communist Party of India (Marxist)2,3270.200New
Janata Party1,6110.140New
Independents88,5267.573+3
Total1,169,188100.0060+6
Valid votes1,169,18898.83
Invalid/blank votes13,8681.17
Total votes1,183,056100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,160,690101.93
Source: ECI[5]

Odisha

India Odisha Legislative Assembly 1995.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress6,180,23739.0880+70
Janata Dal5,600,85335.4146–77
Bharatiya Janata Party1,245,9967.889+7
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha307,5171.944New
Communist Party of India271,1991.711–4
Jharkhand People's Party27,4940.171New
Others521,1583.3000
Independents1,661,48510.5160
Total15,815,939100.001470
Valid votes15,815,93997.30
Invalid/blank votes439,6182.70
Total votes16,255,557100.00
Registered voters/turnout22,075,77573.64
Source: ECI[6]

References

  1. "Andhra Pradesh 1985". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 31 December 2021.
  2. "Bihar 1985". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 31 December 2021.
  3. "Gujarat 1985". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 31 December 2021.
  4. "Maharashtra 1985". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 31 December 2021.
  5. "Statistical Report on General Election, 1995 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 29 November 2021.
  6. "Statistical Report on General Election, 1995 to the Legislative Assembly of Odisha". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 6 February 2022.

External links