1985 elections in India

From Bharatpedia, an open encyclopedia
Information red.svg
Scan the QR code to donate via UPI
Dear reader, We need your support to keep the flame of knowledge burning bright! Our hosting server bill is due on June 1st, and without your help, Bharatpedia faces the risk of shutdown. We've come a long way together in exploring and celebrating our rich heritage. Now, let's unite to ensure Bharatpedia continues to be a beacon of knowledge for generations to come. Every contribution, big or small, makes a difference. Together, let's preserve and share the essence of Bharat.

Thank you for being part of the Bharatpedia family!
Please scan the QR code on the right click here to donate.

0%

   

transparency: ₹0 raised out of ₹100,000 (0 supporter)



Elections in the Republic of India in 1985 included elections to fourteen state legislative assemblies.

Legislative Assembly elections

Andhra Pradesh

No Party Seats Contested Seats Won Seats change Vote Share Swing
1 Telugu Desam Party 250 202 +1 46.21% -7.50%
2 Indian National Congress 290 50 -10 37.25% +3.67%
3 Communist Party of India (Marxist) 12 11 +6 2.31% +0.20%
4 Communist Party of India 12 11 +7 2.69% -0.10%
5 Bharatiya Janata Party 10 8 +3 1.32% -1.14%
6 Janata Party 5 3 +2 0.76% -0.20%

Assam

Pos Party Contested Seats Swing
1 Independent 104 92 Increase82
2 Indian National Congress 125 25 Decrease66
3 Indian Congress (Socialist) 72 4 Increase2
4 Plain Tribals Council of Assam 28 3 -
5 Communist Party of India (Marxist) 39 2 -
Total 126

Bihar

Party Party Flag Seats Contested Seats Won Popular Vote Percentage
Indian National Congress 323 196 9,558,562 39.30%
Lok Dal No flag.svg 261 46 3,573,173 14.69%
Bharatiya Janata Party 234 16 1,833,275 7.54%
Janata Party No flag.svg 229 13 1,754,705 7.21%
Communist Party of India CPI-banner.svg 167 12 2,154,066 8.86%
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha No flag.svg 57 9 443,822 1.82%
Communist Party of India (Marxist) CPI-M-flag.svg 44 1 392,375 1.61%
Indian Congress (Socialist) No flag.svg 59 1 160,159 0.66%
Socialist Unity Centre of India SUCI flag.svg 1 1 17,890 0.07%
Independents No flag.svg 2804 29 4,349,057 17.88%
Total 4237 324 24,323,868

Source:[1]

Gujarat

Parties and coalitions Popular vote Seats
Votes % Won +/−
Indian National Congress (INC) 5,122,753 55.55 149 +8
Janata Party 1,775,338 19.25 14 -7
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 1,379,120 14.96 11 +2
Independents (IND) 856,160 9.28 8
CPM 16,543 0.18 0 0
CPI 24,013 0.26 0 0
Total 9,221,149 100.00 182 ±0
Valid votes 7,770,198 98.03
Invalid votes 155,782 1.97
Votes cast / turnout 13,676,131 51.59
Registered voters 15,363,762

Himachal Pradesh

Rank Party Seats Contested Seats won % votes
1 Indian National Congress 68 58 55.86
2 Bharatiya Janata Party 57 7 35.87
3 Independent 68 2 8.28
4 Lok Dal 3 1 1.44
Total 68

Source:[2]

Karnataka

e • d 
Political Party
Seats Contested
Seats Won
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Seat change
Janata Party 205 139 6,418,795 43.60% Increase 44
Indian National Congress 223 65 6,009,461 40.82% Decrease 17
Communist Party of India 7 3 133,008 0.90% Steady
Bharatiya Janata Party 116 2 571,280 3.88% Decrease 16
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 7 2 127,333 0.86% Decrease 1
Independents 1200 13 1,393,626 9.47% Decrease 9
Total 1795 224 14,720,634

Madhya Pradesh

Source:[3]

SN Party Seats
Contested
Seats
won
Seats
Changed
%
Votes
1 Indian National Congress 320 250 +4 48.87
1 Bharatiya Janata Party 311 58 -2 32.42%
3 Janata Party 172 5 +3 4.01%
4 Indian National Congress (S) 30 1 N/A 0.40%
7 Independent 320 6 -2 10.82%
Total 320

Maharashtra

e • d 
Political Party
No. of candidates
No. of elected
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Seat change
Indian National Congress 287 161 9,522,556 43.41% Decrease 25
Indian National Congress (Socialist) 126 54 3,790,850 17.28% Increase 54
Janata Party 61 20 1,618,101 7.38% Increase 20
Bharatiya Janata Party 67 16 1,590,351 7.25% Increase 2
Peasants and Workers Party of India 29 13 825,949 3.77% Increase 4
Communist Party of India 31 2 202,790 0.92% Steady
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 14 2 174,350 0.79% Steady
Independents 1506 20 3,836,390 17.49% Increase 10
Total 2230 288 21,934,742

Odisha

e • d 
Political Party Flag Seats
Contested
Won Net Change
in seats
% of
Seats
Votes Vote % Change in
vote %
Indian National Congress 147 117 Decrease1 79.59 40,07,258 51.08 Increase 3.3
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 27 1 - 0.68 89,225 15.97 -
Bharatiya Janata Party 67 1 Increase 1 0.68 2,04,346 5.66 Decrease 1.43
Communist Party of India 27 1 Decrease 3 0.68 2,59,508 16.12 Increase 13.4
Janata Party 140 21 - 14.28 24,01,566 32.03
Template:Party name with colour 374 7 N/A 4.76 8,23,850 11.54 N/A
Total Seats 147 (Steady ) Voters 1,53,37,200 Turnout 80,16,583 (52.27%)

Punjab

Result of Punjab Legislative Assembly election 1985 [4]
Party contested Seats won change in seats popular vote %
Shiromani Akali Dal 100 73 Increase 23 26,30,270 38.01
Indian National Congress 117 32 Decrease 31 26,20,042 37.86
Bharatiya Janata Party 26 6 Increase 5 3,45,560 4.99
Communist Party of India 38 1 Decrease 8 3,07,496 4.44
Janata Party 5 1 Increase 1 75,307 1.09
Independents 542 4 Increase 2 8,09,254 11.69
Others 29 0 - 1,32,889 1.92
Total 857 117 69,20,818

Puducherry

Rajasthan

India Rajasthan Legislative Assembly 1985.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress5,342,92046.57113–20
Bharatiya Janata Party2,437,59421.2439+7
Lok Dal1,360,82611.8627New
Janata Party675,1035.8810+2
Communist Party of India141,0631.2310
Indian National Congress (Jagjivan)74,1760.650New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)66,9210.580–1
Indian Congress (Socialist)9,7310.080New
Independents1,365,64111.9010–2
Total11,473,975100.002000
Valid votes11,473,97598.40
Invalid/blank votes186,5271.60
Total votes11,660,502100.00
Registered voters/turnout21,228,70254.93
Source: ECI[5]

Sikkim

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Sikkim Sangram Parishad60,37162.2030+14
Indian National Congress23,44024.151+1
Janata Party9130.9400
Sikkim Prajatantra Congress4380.450–4
Communist Party of India (Marxist)3360.3500
Communist Party of India250.030New
Independents11,53411.8810
Total97,057100.00320
Valid votes97,05797.61
Invalid/blank votes2,3782.39
Total votes99,435100.00
Registered voters/turnout155,04164.13
Source: ECI[6]

Uttar Pradesh

India Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1985.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress11,544,69839.25269–40
Lok Dal6,304,45521.4384New
Bharatiya Janata Party2,890,8849.8316+5
Janata Party1,646,0055.6020+16
Communist Party of India894,6203.0460
Indian National Congress (Jagjivan)669,0312.275New
Doordarshi Party228,6880.780New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)198,7800.6820
Indian Congress (Socialist)88,6160.300New
All India Forward Bloc4,0740.010New
Revolutionary Socialist Party1,2970.000New
Republican Party of India5620.0000
Independents4,942,96216.8023+6
Total29,414,672100.004250
Valid votes29,414,67298.53
Invalid/blank votes437,4561.47
Total votes29,852,128100.00
Registered voters/turnout65,404,53145.64
Source: ECI[7]

References

  1. Election Commission of India. STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1985 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF BIHAR
  2. "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1985 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF HIMACHAL PRADESH" (PDF).
  3. "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1985 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF MADHYA PRADESH". eci.nic.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 27 May 2018.
  4. "List of Polling Booth for Punjab Lok Sabha Elections 1985".
  5. "Statistical Report on General Election, 1985 to the Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 28 December 2021.
  6. "Statistical Report on General Election, 1985 to the Legislative Assembly of Sikkim". Election Commission of India.
  7. "Statistical Report on General Election, 1985 to the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 16 January 2022.

External links