1982 elections in India

From Bharatpedia, an open encyclopedia
Information red.svg
Scan the QR code to donate via UPI
Dear reader, We need your support to keep the flame of knowledge burning bright! Our hosting server bill is due on June 1st, and without your help, Bharatpedia faces the risk of shutdown. We've come a long way together in exploring and celebrating our rich heritage. Now, let's unite to ensure Bharatpedia continues to be a beacon of knowledge for generations to come. Every contribution, big or small, makes a difference. Together, let's preserve and share the essence of Bharat.

Thank you for being part of the Bharatpedia family!
Please scan the QR code on the right click here to donate.

0%

   

transparency: ₹0 raised out of ₹100,000 (0 supporter)


Legislative Assembly elections[edit]

Haryana[edit]

Party Votes % Seats
Indian National Congress 1,845,297 37.58 36
Lok Dal 1,172,149 23.87 31
Bharatiya Janata Party 376,604 7.67 6
Janata Party 157,224 3.29 1
Communist Party of India 36,642 0.75 0
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 18,616 0.38 0
Indian National Congress (Socialist) 398 0.01 0
Independents 1,303,414 26.54 16
Invalid/blank votes 87,091
Total 4,997,435 100 90
Registered voters/turnout 7,152,281 69.87
Source: Electoral Commission of India

Himachal Pradesh[edit]

India Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1982.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress659,23942.5231+22
Bharatiya Janata Party545,03735.1629New
Janata Party73,6834.752–51
Communist Party of India26,5431.7100
Lok Dal22,5211.450New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)2,6360.1700
Independents220,63714.2360
Total1,550,296100.00680
Valid votes1,550,29698.65
Invalid/blank votes21,2781.35
Total votes1,571,574100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,211,52471.06
Source: ECI[1]

Kerala[edit]

Nagaland[edit]

India Nagaland Legislative Assembly 1982.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress140,42032.0824+9
Naga National Democratic Party140,11232.0124New
Independents157,17335.9112+3
Total437,705100.00600
Valid votes437,70598.59
Invalid/blank votes6,2671.41
Total votes443,972100.00
Registered voters/turnout596,45374.44
Source: ECI[2]

West Bengal[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Himachal Pradesh 1982". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 6 November 2021.
  2. "Statistical Report on General Election, 1982 to the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 17 August 2021.

External links[edit]