1972 elections in India

From Bharatpedia, an open encyclopedia
Information red.svg
Scan the QR code to donate via UPI
Dear reader, We need your support to keep the flame of knowledge burning bright! Our hosting server bill is due on June 1st, and without your help, Bharatpedia faces the risk of shutdown. We've come a long way together in exploring and celebrating our rich heritage. Now, let's unite to ensure Bharatpedia continues to be a beacon of knowledge for generations to come. Every contribution, big or small, makes a difference. Together, let's preserve and share the essence of Bharat.

Thank you for being part of the Bharatpedia family!
Please scan the QR code on the right click here to donate.

0%

   

transparency: ₹0 raised out of ₹100,000 (0 supporter)


Legislative Assembly elections

Andhra Pradesh

Bihar

Goa, Daman & Diu

e • d 
Political Party
Seats contested
Seats won
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Seat change
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party 23 18 116,855 38.30% Increase 2
United Goans Party (Superia Group) 26 10 99,156 32.50% Decrease 2
Indian National Congress 19 1 41,612 13.64% Increase 1
Independents 36 1 28,874 9.64% Decrease 1
Total 138 30 305,077

Gujarat

Haryana

Himachal Pradesh

Jammu and Kashmir

Madhya Pradesh

Maharashtra

Manipur

India Manipur Legislative Assembly 1972.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress135,67830.0217+1
Manipur Peoples Party91,14820.1715New
Communist Party of India45,76510.135+4
Socialist Party (India)24,1955.353New
Indian National Congress (Organisation)10,6992.371New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)2,9880.660
Bharatiya Jana Sangh1,0040.220New
Independents140,47131.0819+10
Total451,948100.0060+30
Valid votes451,94897.89
Invalid/blank votes9,7442.11
Total votes461,692100.00
Registered voters/turnout608,40375.89
Source: ECI[1]

Meghalaya

Mizoram

Mysore

Punjab

Rajasthan

India Rajasthan Legislative Assembly 1972.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress3,976,15751.13145+56
Swatantra Party958,09712.3211–37
Bharatiya Jana Sangh948,92812.208–14
Socialist Party189,8512.444New
Communist Party of India121,5911.564+3
Indian National Congress (Organisation)104,3981.341New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)74,5140.9600
Vishal Haryana Party50,2290.650New
Republican Party of India2,1370.0300
Independents1,350,01217.3611–5
Total7,775,914100.001840
Valid votes7,775,91496.77
Invalid/blank votes259,3133.23
Total votes8,035,227100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,910,55357.76
Source: ECI[2]

Tripura

West Bengal

References

  1. "Statistical Report on General Election, 1967 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 20 October 2021.
  2. "Statistical Report on General Election, 1972 to the Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 December 2021.

External links