Created by MPGuy2824
Last edited February 28, 2026
Talk
->PrimeBOT
m Task 30: improve template logic following a discussion
MetaBOT (talk | contribs)
m robot: added template for meta tags
Line 121: Line 121:
{{Indian elections}}
{{Indian elections}}
{{Legislatures of India}}
{{Legislatures of India}}
{{#seo:
|keywords=State Assembly elections in India
|description=
}}


[[Category:1972 elections in India| ]]
[[Category:1972 elections in India| ]]
[[Category:1972 State Assembly elections in India| ]]
[[Category:1972 State Assembly elections in India| ]]
[[Category:State Assembly elections in India]]
[[Category:State Assembly elections in India]]

Revision as of 20:16, 8 July 2023

Legislative Assembly elections

Andhra Pradesh

Bihar

Goa, Daman & Diu

e • d 
Political Party
Seats contested
Seats won
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Seat change
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party 23 18 116,855 38.30% Increase 2
United Goans Party (Superia Group) 26 10 99,156 32.50% Decrease 2
Indian National Congress 19 1 41,612 13.64% Increase 1
Independents 36 1 28,874 9.64% Decrease 1
Total 138 30 305,077

Gujarat

Haryana

Himachal Pradesh

Jammu and Kashmir

Madhya Pradesh

Maharashtra

Manipur

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress135,67830.0217+1
Manipur Peoples Party91,14820.1715New
Communist Party of India45,76510.135+4
Socialist Party (India)24,1955.353New
Indian National Congress (Organisation)10,6992.371New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)2,9880.660–
Bharatiya Jana Sangh1,0040.220New
Independents140,47131.0819+10
Total451,948100.0060+30
Valid votes451,94897.89
Invalid/blank votes9,7442.11
Total votes461,692100.00
Registered voters/turnout608,40375.89
Source: ECI[1]

Meghalaya

Mizoram

Mysore

Punjab

Rajasthan

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress3,976,15751.13145+56
Swatantra Party958,09712.3211–37
Bharatiya Jana Sangh948,92812.208–14
Socialist Party189,8512.444New
Communist Party of India121,5911.564+3
Indian National Congress (Organisation)104,3981.341New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)74,5140.9600
Vishal Haryana Party50,2290.650New
Republican Party of India2,1370.0300
Independents1,350,01217.3611–5
Total7,775,914100.001840
Valid votes7,775,91496.77
Invalid/blank votes259,3133.23
Total votes8,035,227100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,910,55357.76
Source: ECI[2]

Tripura

West Bengal

References

  1. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1967 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 20 October 2021.
  2. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1972 to the Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 December 2021.

External links


{{#seo: |keywords=State Assembly elections in India |description= }}