Created by MPGuy2824
Last edited February 28, 2026
Talk
>MPGuy2824
 
->PrimeBOT
m Task 30: improve template logic following a discussion
Line 3: Line 3:


==Legislative Assembly elections==
==Legislative Assembly elections==
===[[Andhra Pradesh]]===
{{Main|1972 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election}}
===[[Bihar]]===
{{Main|1972 Bihar Legislative Assembly election}}
===Goa, Daman & Diu===
===Goa, Daman & Diu===
{{Main|1972 Goa, Daman & Diu Legislative Assembly election}}<ref name= pdf>{{cite web|url= |title=STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1967 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF GOA DAMAN & DIU, Election Commission of India }}STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1967 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF GOA DAMAN & DIU, [[Election Commission of India]]&nbsp;{{small|([http://eci.nic.in/eci_main/StatisticalReports/SE_1967/Statisticall%20Report%20Goa%201967.pdf])}}</ref>
{{Main|1972 Goa, Daman & Diu Legislative Assembly election}}
{{election table|title=Summary of results of the Goa, Daman & Diu Legislative Assembly election, 1972<ref name=pdf>{{cite web|url=http://eci.nic.in/eci_main/StatisticalReports/SE_1972/StatisticalRep_GOA_72.pdf |title=Statistical Report on General Electin, 1971 to the Legislative Assembly of Goa, Daman and Diu |publisher=[[Election Commission of India]]}}</ref>|sortable=yes}}
|- align=center
!style="background-color:#E9E9E9" class="unsortable"|<!-- color -->
!style="background-color:#E9E9E9" align=center|Political Party<br />
!style="background-color:#E9E9E9" |Seats contested<br />
!style="background-color:#E9E9E9" |Seats won<br />
!style="background-color:#E9E9E9" |Number of Votes<br />
!style="background-color:#E9E9E9" |% of Votes<br />
!style="background-color:#E9E9E9" |Seat change<br />
|-
| {{party color cell|Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party}}
|align="left"|[[Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party]]||23||18||116,855||38.30%||{{increase}} 2
|-
|
|align="left"|United Goans Party (Superia Group)||26||10||99,156||32.50%||{{decrease}} 2
|-
| {{party color cell|Indian National Congress}}
|align="left"|[[Indian National Congress]]||19||1||41,612||13.64%||{{increase}} 1
|-
| {{party color cell|Independent politician}}
|align="left"|[[Independent politician|Independents]]||36||1||28,874||9.64%||{{decrease}} 1
|-
|
|align="left"|'''Total'''||'''138'''||'''30'''||'''305,077'''||
|-
|}
 
===[[Gujarat]]===
{{Main|1972 Gujarat Legislative Assembly election}}
 
===[[Haryana]]===
{{Main|1972 Haryana Legislative Assembly election}}


===Himachal Pradesh===
===Himachal Pradesh===
Line 35: Line 73:
|source=ECI<ref>{{cite web |url=https://eci.gov.in/files/file/3703-manipur-1972/ |title=Statistical Report on General Election, 1967 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur |publisher=Election Commission of India |access-date=20 October 2021}}</ref>
|source=ECI<ref>{{cite web |url=https://eci.gov.in/files/file/3703-manipur-1972/ |title=Statistical Report on General Election, 1967 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur |publisher=Election Commission of India |access-date=20 October 2021}}</ref>
}}
}}
===[[Meghalaya]]===
{{Main|1972 Meghalaya Legislative Assembly election}}


===[[Mizoram]]===
===[[Mizoram]]===
Line 41: Line 82:
===[[Mysore State|Mysore]]===
===[[Mysore State|Mysore]]===
{{Main|1972 Mysore Legislative Assembly election}}
{{Main|1972 Mysore Legislative Assembly election}}
===[[Punjab, India|Punjab]]===
{{Main|1972 Punjab Legislative Assembly election}}
===[[Rajasthan]]===
{{Main|1972 Rajasthan Legislative Assembly election}}
{{Election results
|image=[[File:India Rajasthan Legislative Assembly 1972.svg]]
|party1=[[Indian National Congress]]|votes1=3976157|seats1=145|sc1=+56
|party2=[[Swatantra Party]]|votes2=958097|seats2=11|sc2=–37
|party3=[[Bharatiya Jana Sangh]]|votes3=948928|seats3=8|sc3=–14
|party4=[[Socialist Party (India)|Socialist Party]]|votes4=189851|seats4=4|sc4=New
|party5=[[Communist Party of India]]|votes5=121591|seats5=4|sc5=+3
|party6=[[Indian National Congress (Organisation)]]|votes6=104398|seats6=1|sc6=New
|party7=[[Communist Party of India (Marxist)]]|votes7=74514|seats7=0|sc7=0
|party8=[[Vishal Haryana Party]]|votes8=50229|seats8=0|sc8=New
|party9=[[Republican Party of India]]|votes9=2137|seats9=0|sc9=0
|party21=Independents|votes21=1350012|seats21=11|sc21=–5
|total_sc=0
|invalid=259313
|electorate=13910553
|source=ECI<ref>{{cite web |url=https://eci.gov.in/files/file/3383-rajasthan-1972/ |title=Statistical Report on General Election, 1972 to the Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan |publisher=[[Election Commission of India]] |access-date=22 December 2021}}</ref>
}}


===[[Tripura]]===
===[[Tripura]]===
Line 58: Line 122:
{{Legislatures of India}}
{{Legislatures of India}}


[[Category:1972 elections in India| ]]
[[Category:1972 elections in India| ]]
[[Category:1972 State Assembly elections in India| ]]
[[Category:1972 State Assembly elections in India| ]]
[[Category:State Assembly elections in India]]
[[Category:State Assembly elections in India]]
{{india-election-stub}}

Revision as of 00:46, 9 January 2022

Legislative Assembly elections

Andhra Pradesh

Bihar

Goa, Daman & Diu

e • d 
Political Party
Seats contested
Seats won
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Seat change
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party 23 18 116,855 38.30% Increase 2
United Goans Party (Superia Group) 26 10 99,156 32.50% Decrease 2
Indian National Congress 19 1 41,612 13.64% Increase 1
Independents 36 1 28,874 9.64% Decrease 1
Total 138 30 305,077

Gujarat

Haryana

Himachal Pradesh

Jammu and Kashmir

Madhya Pradesh

Maharashtra

Manipur

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress135,67830.0217+1
Manipur Peoples Party91,14820.1715New
Communist Party of India45,76510.135+4
Socialist Party (India)24,1955.353New
Indian National Congress (Organisation)10,6992.371New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)2,9880.660–
Bharatiya Jana Sangh1,0040.220New
Independents140,47131.0819+10
Total451,948100.0060+30
Valid votes451,94897.89
Invalid/blank votes9,7442.11
Total votes461,692100.00
Registered voters/turnout608,40375.89
Source: ECI[1]

Meghalaya

Mizoram

Mysore

Punjab

Rajasthan

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress3,976,15751.13145+56
Swatantra Party958,09712.3211–37
Bharatiya Jana Sangh948,92812.208–14
Socialist Party189,8512.444New
Communist Party of India121,5911.564+3
Indian National Congress (Organisation)104,3981.341New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)74,5140.9600
Vishal Haryana Party50,2290.650New
Republican Party of India2,1370.0300
Independents1,350,01217.3611–5
Total7,775,914100.001840
Valid votes7,775,91496.77
Invalid/blank votes259,3133.23
Total votes8,035,227100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,910,55357.76
Source: ECI[2]

Tripura

West Bengal

References

  1. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1967 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 20 October 2021.
  2. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1972 to the Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 December 2021.

External links