Created by Rogermx
Last edited June 28, 2025
Talk
>Rogermx
Removed {{Underlinked}} tag (TW)
 
Swertvver (talk | contribs)
improve information as per guidelines and fixed typos for clarity
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Use dmy dates|date=August 2019}}
{{short description|none}}
{{Use dmy dates|date=May 2025}}
{{Infobox election
| election_name    = Elections in India
| country          = India
| previous_election = 1967 elections in India
| previous_year    = 1967
| election_date    = 1968
| next_election    = 1969 elections in India
| next_year        = 1969
}}
{{Politics of India}}
{{Politics of India}}
'''Elections in the Republic of India''' in ''1968'' included elections to the [[Haryana Legislative Assembly]] and to seats in the [[Rajya Sabha]].


==Legislative Assembly elections==
==Legislative Assembly elections==
1968 elections in India
===Haryana===
===Haryana===
{{Main|1968 Haryana Legislative Assembly election}}
Elections were held in 1968 in Haryana State for the [[Haryana Legislative Assembly]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://eci.nic.in/eci_main/StatisticalReports/SE_1968/StatisticalReport%201968%20Haryana.pdf |title=STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1988 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF HARYANA |publisher=ECI, New Delhi |page=8}}</ref>
Elections were held in 1968 in Haryana State for the [[Haryana Legislative Assembly]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://eci.nic.in/eci_main/StatisticalReports/SE_1968/StatisticalReport%201968%20Haryana.pdf |title=STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1988 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF HARYANA |publisher=ECI, New Delhi |page=8}}</ref>
{{Election results
|party1=[[Indian National Congress]]|votes1=1114176|seats1=48
|party2=[[Vishal Haryana Party]]|votes2=377744|seats2=16
|party3=[[Bharatiya Jana Sangh]]|votes3=265739|seats3=7
|party4=[[Swatantra Party]]|votes4=207843|seats4=2
|party5=[[Bharatiya Kranti Dal]]|votes5=48298|seats5=1
|party6=[[Republican Party of India]]|votes6=40597|seats6=1
|party7=Sanyukta Socialist Party|votes7=23936|seats7=0
|party8=[[Akali Dal - Sant Fateh Singh]]|votes8=15055|seats8=0
|party9=[[Communist Party of India]]|votes9=8210|seats9=0
|party10=[[Communist Party of India (Marxist)]]|votes10=3632|seats10=0
|party11=[[Praja Socialist Party]]|votes11=1801|seats11=0
|party12=Independents|votes12=434907|seats12=6
|invalid=64729
|electorate=4552539
|source=ECI<ref>{{cite web |url=https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/3817-haryana1968/ |title=Statistical Report on General Election, 1968 to the Legislative Assembly of Haryana |publisher=[[Election Commission of India]]}}</ref>
}}
==Rajya Sabha==
{{Main|1968 Indian Rajya Sabha elections}}


==References==
==References==
{{reflist|2}}
{{reflist}}


==External links==
==External links==
Line 18: Line 49:
{{Legislatures of India}}
{{Legislatures of India}}


[[Category:1968 elections in India| ]]
[[Category:1968 elections in India]]
[[Category:State Assembly elections in India]]
[[Category:1968 elections in Asia|India]]
 
[[Category:1968 in India]]
 
[[Category:Elections in India by year]]
{{india-election-stub}}

Latest revision as of 05:02, 28 June 2025

Elections in India

← 1967 1968 1969 →

Elections in the Republic of India in 1968 included elections to the Haryana Legislative Assembly and to seats in the Rajya Sabha.

Legislative Assembly elections[edit | edit source]

Haryana[edit | edit source]

Elections were held in 1968 in Haryana State for the Haryana Legislative Assembly[1]

PartyVotes%Seats
Indian National Congress1,114,17643.8348
Vishal Haryana Party377,74414.8616
Bharatiya Jana Sangh265,73910.457
Swatantra Party207,8438.182
Bharatiya Kranti Dal48,2981.901
Republican Party of India40,5971.601
Sanyukta Socialist Party23,9360.940
Akali Dal - Sant Fateh Singh15,0550.590
Communist Party of India8,2100.320
Communist Party of India (Marxist)3,6320.140
Praja Socialist Party1,8010.070
Independents434,90717.116
Total2,541,938100.0081
Valid votes2,541,93897.52
Invalid/blank votes64,7292.48
Total votes2,606,667100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,552,53957.26
Source: ECI[2]

Rajya Sabha[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

  1. ↑ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1988 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF HARYANA" (PDF). ECI, New Delhi. p. 8.
  2. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1968 to the Legislative Assembly of Haryana". Election Commission of India.

External links[edit | edit source]