Created by Monkbot
Last edited February 28, 2026
Talk
The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.

Elections in India

← 1974 1975 1977 →

This is a list of elections that happened in India during 1975. This is also the year when Prime Minister Indira Gandhi declared a state of emergency, one of the consequences of which was the suspension of elections.[1]

Legislative Assembly elections

Gujarat

[2]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress3,280,51440.7075-65
Indian National Congress (Organisation)1,901,75123.6056+40
Kisan Mazdoor Lok Paksha929,42811.5312New
Bharatiya Jana Sangh710,4908.8218-1
Bharatiya Lok Dal116,8731.452New
Rashtriya Majdoor Paksha97,7191.211+1
Socialist Party (India)58,5090.732+2
Others31,0380.3900
Independents933,43011.5816+8
Total8,059,752100.00182+13
Valid votes8,059,75295.93
Invalid/blank votes342,3174.07
Total votes8,402,069100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,981,34860.09
Source: ECI[3]

Legislative By-elections

1975 Meghalaya Legislative Assembly by-election : Songsak[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
AHL Miriam D. Shira 2,268 82.68% New
Independent Jangsan Sangma 475 17.32% New
Margin of victory 1,793 65.37% Increase6.54
Turnout 2,743

Rajya Sabha elections

These people were elected and subsequently served from 1975 to 1981.

Gujarat

Member Name Party
Harisinh B Mahida INC
Viren J Shah IND
Prof Ramlal Parikh JAN

Sikkim

West Bengal

Member Name Party
Jaharlal Banerjee
Pratima Bose INC
Pranab Mukherjee INC
Prof D P Chattopadhyaya INC
Kalyan Roy CPI
Ahmad H Mondal INC

References

  1. ↑ Ramakrishnan, T. (5 December 2017). "The 1975 Gujarat Assembly election". The Hindu. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 4 July 2020.
  2. ↑ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1975 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF GUJARAT" (PDF). ECI New Delhi. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2018. Retrieved 13 September 2017.
  3. ↑ "Statistical Report on Generlal Election, 1975 to the Legislative Assembly of Gujarat". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 1 August 2022.
  4. ↑ "Bye-Election to Legislative Assembly : 1975" (PDF). ceomeghalaya.nic.in. Chief Electoral Officer, Meghalaya. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 January 2025. Retrieved 10 January 2025.

External links