Created by MPGuy2824
Last edited February 28, 2026
Talk

Legislative Assembly elections

Manipur

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress164,71727.6213–4
Manipur Peoples Party134,49322.5520+5
Manipur Hills Union55,8799.3712New
Socialist Party35,3495.932–1
Communist Party of India33,0395.546+1
Kuki National Assembly17,5922.952New
Indian National Congress (Organisation)8,7641.470–1
Communist Party of India (Marxist)3,3470.5600
Independents143,24124.025–14
Total596,421100.00600
Valid votes596,42197.91
Invalid/blank votes12,7012.09
Total votes609,122100.00
Registered voters/turnout719,97184.60
Source: ECI[1]

Nagaland

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Nagaland Nationalist Organisation103,51535.7123+1
United Democratic Front87,00530.0125New
Independents99,37934.2812+4
Total289,899100.0060+20
Valid votes289,89997.40
Invalid/blank votes7,7312.60
Total votes297,630100.00
Registered voters/turnout400,32274.35
Source: ECI[2]

Odisha

Puducherry

Source:[3]

Uttar Pradesh

References

  1. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1974 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 October 2021.
  2. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1974 to the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
  3. ↑ "Puducherry 1974".

External links