Created by Nagarjunsuresh
Last edited June 28, 2025
Talk
MetaBOT (talk | contribs)
m →top: robot: undoing own edit
basic adjust formatting to improve readability also and updated info
 
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Short description|Legislative Assembly elections}}
{{Short description|none}} <!-- "none" is preferred when the title is sufficiently descriptive; see [[WP:SDNONE]] -->
{{Use dmy dates|date=July 2019}}
{{Use dmy dates|date=May 2025}}
{{Infobox election
| election_name    = Elections in India
| country          = India
| previous_election = 1963 elections in India
| previous_year    = 1963
| election_date    = 1964
| next_election    = 1965 elections in India
| next_year        = 1965
}}
{{Politics of India}}
{{Politics of India}}


Line 15: Line 24:
|invalid=544
|invalid=544
|electorate=124166
|electorate=124166
|source=ECI<ref>{{cite web |url=https://eci.gov.in/files/file/3632-nagaland-1964/ |title=Statistical Report on General Election, 1964 to the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland |publisher=Election Commission of India |access-date= 22 July 2021}}</ref>
|source=ECI<ref>{{cite web |url=https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/3632-nagaland-1964/ |title=Statistical Report on General Election, 1964 to the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland |publisher=Election Commission of India |access-date= 22 July 2021}}</ref>
}}
}}


Line 56: Line 65:
==References==
==References==
{{reflist}}
{{reflist}}
==External links==
{{Commons}}
*[http://eci.nic.in  Election Commission of India]


{{Indian elections}}
{{Indian elections}}
{{Legislatures of India}}
{{Legislatures of India}}


{{#seo:
[[Category:1964 elections in India]]
|keywords=State Assembly elections in India
[[Category:1964 elections in Asia|India]]
|description=
[[Category:1964 in India]]
}}
[[Category:Elections in India by year]]
 
[[Category:1964 elections in India| ]]
[[Category:State Assembly elections in India]]

Latest revision as of 05:03, 28 June 2025

Elections in India

← 1963 1964 1965 →

Legislative Assembly elections[edit | edit source]

Legislative Assembly elections in India were conducted for Nagaland Legislative Assembly and Puducherry Legislative Assembly in 1964.[1][2]

Nagaland[edit | edit source]

Nagaland was granted the statehood on 1 December 1963, and the first state assembly elections were held on January 10–16, 1964.[3] Naga Nationalist Organization (NNO) won 33 out of 46 seats in the Legislative Assembly. The National Democratic Party (NDP) won 11 seats in the Legislative Assembly.[1][4]

PartyVotes%Seats
Independents62,175100.0040
Total62,175100.0040
Valid votes62,17599.13
Invalid/blank votes5440.87
Total votes62,719100.00
Registered voters/turnout124,16650.51
Source: ECI[5]

Puducherry[edit | edit source]

Elections to the Legislative Assembly of the Indian Union Territory of Pondicherry took place on 23 August 1964.[6] These were the first Legislative Assembly elections after the formation of the new Union Territory.[7] 21 seats were won by Indian National Congress while rest of the seats were won by Independents and others.[2]

The results of 1964 election were summarized below:[8]:38

Parties and Coalitions Won Votes Vote % Change
  Indian National Congress 22[note 1] 91,338 54.3 Increase1
  People's Front 4 30,495 31.6 Decrease9
  Independents 4 46,218 27.5 Decrease1
  1. ↑ One candidate elected uncontested

See also[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

  1. ↑ 1.0 1.1 "Statistical Report on General Election, 1964 : To the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Retrieved 3 October 2018.
  2. ↑ 2.0 2.1 "Statistical Report on General Election, 1964 : To the Legislative Assembly of Pondicherry" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Retrieved 3 October 2018.
  3. ↑ "1st General Election to the Legislative Assembly, Nagaland". Government of Nagaland. 1964. Archived from the original on 3 October 2018. Retrieved 3 October 2018.
  4. ↑ "17. India/Nagas (1947–present)". University of Central Arkansas. Retrieved 3 October 2018.
  5. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1964 to the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 July 2021.
  6. ↑ Rahman, S. A. The Beautiful India. Pondicherry. New Delhi: Reference Press, 2006. pp. 138–139
  7. ↑ Das, Manoj. Pondicherry. New Delhi: Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt. of India, 1976. p. 20
  8. ↑ The Story of Congress Pilgrimage: 1964–1970. Vol. 6. Indian Institute of Applied Political Research, New Delhi. 1990. ISBN 9788185355528. {{cite book}}: |work= ignored (help)