Created by Nagarjunsuresh
Last edited June 28, 2025
Talk
MetaBOT (talk | contribs)
m robot: added template for meta tags
MetaBOT (talk | contribs)
m →top: robot: undoing own edit
Line 1: Line 1:
{{#description2:Legislative Assembly elections}}
{{Short description|Legislative Assembly elections}}
{{Use dmy dates|date=July 2019}}
{{Use dmy dates|date=July 2019}}
{{Politics of India}}
{{Politics of India}}

Revision as of 17:27, 13 July 2023

Legislative Assembly elections

Legislative Assembly elections in India were conducted for Nagaland Legislative Assembly and Puducherry Legislative Assembly in 1964.[1][2]

Nagaland

Nagaland was granted the statehood on 1 December 1963, and the first state assembly elections were held on January 10–16, 1964.[3] Naga Nationalist Organization (NNO) won 33 out of 46 seats in the Legislative Assembly. The National Democratic Party (NDP) won 11 seats in the Legislative Assembly.[1][4]

PartyVotes%Seats
Independents62,175100.0040
Total62,175100.0040
Valid votes62,17599.13
Invalid/blank votes5440.87
Total votes62,719100.00
Registered voters/turnout124,16650.51
Source: ECI[5]

Puducherry

Elections to the Legislative Assembly of the Indian Union Territory of Pondicherry took place on 23 August 1964.[6] These were the first Legislative Assembly elections after the formation of the new Union Territory.[7] 21 seats were won by Indian National Congress while rest of the seats were won by Independents and others.[2]

The results of 1964 election were summarized below:[8]:38

Parties and Coalitions Won Votes Vote % Change
  Indian National Congress 22[note 1] 91,338 54.3 Increase1
  People's Front 4 30,495 31.6 Decrease9
  Independents 4 46,218 27.5 Decrease1
  1. ↑ One candidate elected uncontested

See also

References

  1. ↑ 1.0 1.1 "Statistical Report on General Election, 1964 : To the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Retrieved 3 October 2018.
  2. ↑ 2.0 2.1 "Statistical Report on General Election, 1964 : To the Legislative Assembly of Pondicherry" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Retrieved 3 October 2018.
  3. ↑ "1st General Election to the Legislative Assembly, Nagaland". Government of Nagaland. 1964. Archived from the original on 3 October 2018. Retrieved 3 October 2018.
  4. ↑ "17. India/Nagas (1947–present)". University of Central Arkansas. Retrieved 3 October 2018.
  5. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1964 to the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 July 2021.
  6. ↑ Rahman, S. A. The Beautiful India. Pondicherry. New Delhi: Reference Press, 2006. pp. 138–139
  7. ↑ Das, Manoj. Pondicherry. New Delhi: Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt. of India, 1976. p. 20
  8. ↑ The Story of Congress Pilgrimage: 1964–1970. Vol. 6. Indian Institute of Applied Political Research, New Delhi. 1990. ISBN 9788185355528. {{cite book}}: |work= ignored (help)

External links


{{#seo: |keywords=State Assembly elections in India |description= }}