Created by Monkbot
Last edited February 28, 2026
Talk
MetaBOT (talk | contribs)
m robot: added template for meta tags
Nskschool (talk | contribs)
m minor cleanup
 
Line 1: Line 1:
{{short description|none}}
{{Update|date=July 2019}}
{{Update|date=July 2019}}
 
{{Use dmy dates|date=May 2025}}
{{Use dmy dates|date=August 2019}}
{{Infobox election
 
| election_name    = Elections in India
| country          = India
| previous_election = 1974 elections in India
| previous_year    = 1974
| election_date    = 1975
| next_election    = 1977 elections in India
| next_year        = 1977
}}
{{Politics of India}}
{{Politics of India}}


Line 11: Line 19:
===[[Gujarat]]===
===[[Gujarat]]===
{{Main|1975 Gujarat Legislative Assembly election}}<ref name="Gujarat1975">{{cite web|title=STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1975 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF GUJARAT|url=http://eci.nic.in/eci_main/StatisticalReports/SE_1975/Statistical%20Report%20Gujarat%201975.pdf|publisher=ECI New Delhi|access-date=13 September 2017|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180127205811/http://eci.nic.in/eci_main/StatisticalReports/SE_1975/Statistical%20Report%20Gujarat%201975.pdf|archive-date=27 January 2018}}</ref>
{{Main|1975 Gujarat Legislative Assembly election}}<ref name="Gujarat1975">{{cite web|title=STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1975 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF GUJARAT|url=http://eci.nic.in/eci_main/StatisticalReports/SE_1975/Statistical%20Report%20Gujarat%201975.pdf|publisher=ECI New Delhi|access-date=13 September 2017|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180127205811/http://eci.nic.in/eci_main/StatisticalReports/SE_1975/Statistical%20Report%20Gujarat%201975.pdf|archive-date=27 January 2018}}</ref>
{{Election results
|image=[[File:India Gujarat Legislative Assembly 1975.svg]]
|party1=[[Indian National Congress]]|votes1=3280514|seats1=75|sc1=-65
|party2=[[Indian National Congress (Organisation)]]|votes2=1901751|seats2=56|sc2=+40
|party3=Kisan Mazdoor Lok Paksha|votes3=929428|seats3=12|sc3=New
|party4=[[Bharatiya Jana Sangh]]|votes4=710490|seats4=18|sc4=-1
|party5=[[Bharatiya Lok Dal]]|votes5=116873|seats5=2|sc5=New
|party6=Rashtriya Majdoor Paksha|votes6=97719|seats6=1|sc6=+1
|party7=[[Socialist Party (India, 1948)|Socialist Party (India)]]|votes7=58509|seats7=2|sc7=+2
|party20=Others|votes20=31038|seats20=0|sc20=0
|party21=Independents|votes21=933430|seats21=16|sc21=+8
|total_sc=+13
|invalid=342317
|electorate=13981348
|source=ECI<ref name=election1975>{{cite web |url=https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/3831-gujarat-1975/ |title=Statistical Report on Generlal Election, 1975 to the Legislative Assembly of Gujarat |publisher=[[Election Commission of India]] |access-date=1 August 2022}}</ref>
}}
==Legislative By-elections==
{{Election box begin|title= [[1975 elections in India#Meghalaya|1975 Meghalaya Legislative Assembly by-election]] : Songsak<ref>{{cite web |url=https://ceomeghalaya.nic.in/election-history/bye-election-to-meghalaya-legislative-assembly/1973-45-songsak-bye-elections.pdf |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20250110052138/https://ceomeghalaya.nic.in/election-history/bye-election-to-meghalaya-legislative-assembly/1973-45-songsak-bye-elections.pdf|access-date=10 January 2025 |archive-date=10 January 2025 |title=Bye-Election to Legislative Assembly : 1975 |publisher=[[Chief Electoral Officer (India)|Chief Electoral Officer]], [[Meghalaya]] |website=ceomeghalaya.nic.in}}</ref>}}
{{Election box winning candidate with party link| |candidate=Miriam D. Shira |party=All Party Hill Leaders Conference |votes=2,268 |percentage=82.68% |change= ''New''}}
{{Election box candidate with party link| |candidate=Jangsan Sangma |party=Independent politician |votes=475 |percentage=17.32% |change= ''New''}}
{{Election box margin of victory |votes=1,793 |percentage=65.37% |change= {{increase}}6.54 }}
{{Election box turnout |votes=2,743 |percentage= |change= }}
{{Election box end}}


==Rajya Sabha elections==
==Rajya Sabha elections==
{{Further|1975 Indian Rajya Sabha elections}}
{{Further|1975 Indian Rajya Sabha elections}}
These people were elected and subsequently served from 1975 to 1981.
These people were elected and subsequently served from 1975 to 1981.
===Gurjarat===
===Gujarat===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+  
|+  
Line 45: Line 78:
| Jaharlal Banerjee || INC |
| Jaharlal Banerjee || INC |
|-
|-
| Pratima Bose || INC
| [[Pratima Bose]]|| INC
|-
|-
| [[Pranab Mukherjee]] || INC
| [[Pranab Mukherjee]] || INC
Line 61: Line 94:


==References==
==References==
{{reflist|2}}
{{reflist}}


==External links==
==External links==
{{Commons}}
*[http://eci.nic.in  Election Commission of India]
*[http://eci.nic.in  Election Commission of India]


Line 72: Line 104:
{{Legislatures of India}}
{{Legislatures of India}}


{{#seo:
[[Category:1975 elections in India]]
|keywords=1975 State Assembly elections in India, State Assembly elections in India
[[Category:1975 elections in Asia|India]]
|description=
[[Category:1975 in India]]
}}
[[Category:Elections in India by year]]
 
[[Category:1975 elections in India| ]]
[[Category:1975 State Assembly elections in India]]
[[Category:State Assembly elections in India]]
 
 
{{india-election-stub}}

Latest revision as of 03:05, 28 February 2026

Elections in India

← 1974 1975 1977 →

This is a list of elections that happened in India during 1975. This is also the year when Prime Minister Indira Gandhi declared a state of emergency, one of the consequences of which was the suspension of elections.[1]

Legislative Assembly elections[edit | edit source]

Gujarat[edit | edit source]

[2]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress3,280,51440.7075-65
Indian National Congress (Organisation)1,901,75123.6056+40
Kisan Mazdoor Lok Paksha929,42811.5312New
Bharatiya Jana Sangh710,4908.8218-1
Bharatiya Lok Dal116,8731.452New
Rashtriya Majdoor Paksha97,7191.211+1
Socialist Party (India)58,5090.732+2
Others31,0380.3900
Independents933,43011.5816+8
Total8,059,752100.00182+13
Valid votes8,059,75295.93
Invalid/blank votes342,3174.07
Total votes8,402,069100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,981,34860.09
Source: ECI[3]

Legislative By-elections[edit | edit source]

1975 Meghalaya Legislative Assembly by-election : Songsak[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
AHL Miriam D. Shira 2,268 82.68% New
Independent Jangsan Sangma 475 17.32% New
Margin of victory 1,793 65.37% Increase6.54
Turnout 2,743

Rajya Sabha elections[edit | edit source]

These people were elected and subsequently served from 1975 to 1981.

Gujarat[edit | edit source]

Member Name Party
Harisinh B Mahida INC
Viren J Shah IND
Prof Ramlal Parikh JAN

Sikkim[edit | edit source]

West Bengal[edit | edit source]

Member Name Party
Jaharlal Banerjee
Pratima Bose INC
Pranab Mukherjee INC
Prof D P Chattopadhyaya INC
Kalyan Roy CPI
Ahmad H Mondal INC

References[edit | edit source]

  1. ↑ Ramakrishnan, T. (5 December 2017). "The 1975 Gujarat Assembly election". The Hindu. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 4 July 2020.
  2. ↑ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1975 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF GUJARAT" (PDF). ECI New Delhi. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2018. Retrieved 13 September 2017.
  3. ↑ "Statistical Report on Generlal Election, 1975 to the Legislative Assembly of Gujarat". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 1 August 2022.
  4. ↑ "Bye-Election to Legislative Assembly : 1975" (PDF). ceomeghalaya.nic.in. Chief Electoral Officer, Meghalaya. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 January 2025. Retrieved 10 January 2025.

External links[edit | edit source]