Created by Johnpacklambert
Last edited August 14, 2023


Jor Bagh
Delhi Metro station
LocationSri Aurobindo Marg, Jor Bagh, New Delhi, 110003
India
Coordinates28°35′10″N 77°12′43″E / 28.5860802°N 77.2120368°E / 28.5860802; 77.2120368
Owned byDelhi Metro
Operated byDelhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC)
Line(s)  Yellow Line
PlatformsIsland platform Platform-1 → HUDA City Centre
Platform-2 →Samaypur Badli
Tracks2
Construction
Structure typeUnderground, Double-track
Platform levels2
Disabled accessYes Disabled access
Other information
StatusStaffed, Operational
Station codeJB
History
OpenedSeptember 3, 2010; 15 years ago (2010-09-03)
Electrified25 kV 50 Hz AC through overhead catenary
Services
Preceding station   Delhi Metro   Following station
Yellow Line
Location
Jor Bagh is located in Delhi
Jor Bagh
Jor Bagh
Location within Delhi

The Jor Bagh Metro Station is located on the Yellow Line of the Delhi Metro.[1]

It is the northernmost station on Aurobindo Marg, and is located near the Lodhi Road crossing. A Mughal mausoleum, Safdarjung's Tomb, is located nearby. It is also close to Safdarjung Airport.[2]

Station layout[edit | edit source]

G Street level Exit/Entrance
M Mezzanine Fare control, station agent, Ticket/token, shops
P Southbound Platform 1 → Toward HUDA City Centre
Island platform, doors will open on the right Disabled access
Northbound Platform 2 Toward ← Samaypur Badli

Track Layout[edit | edit source]

Jor Bagh track layout
to INA
Station with two tracks and one Island platforms

Facilities[edit | edit source]

Entry/exit[edit | edit source]

Jor Bagh station Entry/exits
Gate No-1 Gate No-2 Gate No-3

Connections[edit | edit source]

Bus[edit | edit source]

Delhi Transport Corporation bus routes number 335, 336A, 344, 400, 433, 433CL, 433LnkSTL, 460, 460CL, 460STL, 480, 500, 502, 503, 505, 520, 540, 540CL, 548, 548CL, 548EXT, 578A, 605, 615, 621, 624ACL, 624ALinkSTL, 719, 725, 745, 878+578LT, AC-615, serves the station from nearby S.J. Madrasa bus stop.[3][4]

See also[edit | edit source]


References[edit | edit source]

  1. "Station Information". Archived from the original on 19 June 2010. Retrieved 5 September 2010.
  2. "Get a date with history". Archived from the original on 15 July 2012. Retrieved 10 July 2012.
  3. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 25 October 2018. Retrieved 17 December 2018.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 14 August 2016. Retrieved 23 December 2018.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)

External links[edit | edit source]