Lok Sabha Constituency in Kerala
Ponnani Lok Sabha constituency is one of the 20 Lok Sabha (parliamentary) constituencies in Kerala state in southern India.
Ponnani Lok Sabha constituency is composed of the following assembly segments:[1]
Percentage change (±%) denotes the change in the number of votes from the immediate previous election.
2024 Indian general election: Ponnani[2]
| Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
|
|
|
IUML
|
M. P. Abdussamad Samadani
|
562,516
|
54.81
|
3.51
|
|
|
CPI(M)
|
K.S. Hamza
|
3,26,756
|
31.84
|
0.46
|
|
|
BJP
|
Niveditha Subramanian
|
1,24,798
|
12.16
|
1.29
|
|
|
BSP
|
Vinod
|
1,477
|
0.14
|
N/A
|
|
|
NOTA
|
None of the above
|
6,561
|
0.64
|
0.03
|
| Majority
|
2,35,760
|
22.97
|
3.97
|
| Turnout
|
10,26,616
|
69.78
|
|
|
|
IUML hold
|
Swing
|
3.51
|
|
Legislative Assembly Constituency wise Results 2024[edit | edit source]
The Niyamasabha constituency wise result of 2024 election is as follows:
| No.
|
Assembly
|
1st Position
|
Party
|
Votes
|
2nd Position
|
Party
|
Votes
|
3rd Position
|
Party
|
Votes
|
| 43
|
Tirurangadi
|
M. P. Abdussamad Samadani
|
IUML
|
92,980
|
K.S. Hamza
|
CPI(M)
|
38,833
|
Niveditha Subramanian
|
BJP
|
11,393
|
| 44
|
Tanur
|
M. P. Abdussamad Samadani
|
IUML
|
83,556
|
K.S. Hamza
|
CPI(M)
|
41,587
|
Niveditha Subramanian
|
BJP
|
14,861
|
| 45
|
Tirur
|
M. P. Abdussamad Samadani
|
IUML
|
99,468
|
K.S. Hamza
|
CPI(M)
|
49,138
|
Niveditha Subramanian
|
BJP
|
12,592
|
| 46
|
Kottakkal
|
M. P. Abdussamad Samadani
|
IUML
|
93,070
|
K.S. Hamza
|
CPI(M)
|
47,143
|
Niveditha Subramanian
|
BJP
|
14,406
|
| 47
|
Thavanur
|
M. P. Abdussamad Samadani
|
IUML
|
66,681
|
K.S. Hamza
|
CPI(M)
|
48,665
|
Niveditha Subramanian
|
BJP
|
24,204
|
| 48
|
Ponnani
|
M. P. Abdussamad Samadani
|
IUML
|
63,695
|
K.S. Hamza
|
CPI(M)
|
48,579
|
Niveditha Subramanian
|
BJP
|
20,115
|
| 49
|
Thrithala
|
M. P. Abdussamad Samadani
|
IUML
|
59,820
|
K.S. Hamza
|
CPI(M)
|
50,617
|
Niveditha Subramanian
|
BJP
|
26,162
|
There were 13,56,408 registered voters in Ponnani Constituency for the 2019 Lok Sabha Election.
2019 Indian general election: Ponnani
| Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
|
|
|
IUML
|
E. T. Mohammed Basheer
|
521,824
|
51.30
|
7.87
|
|
|
LDF
|
P. V. Anvar
|
3,28,551
|
32.30
|
8.21
|
|
|
BJP
|
V. T. Rama
|
1,10,603
|
10.87
|
2.24
|
|
|
NOTA
|
None of the Above
|
6,231
|
0.61
|
0.25
|
| Margin of victory
|
1,93,273
|
19.00
|
16.08
|
| Turnout
|
10,17,366
|
74.98
|
|
|
|
IUML hold
|
Swing
|
7.87
|
|
Legislative Assembly Constituency wise Results 2019[edit | edit source]
The Niyamasabha constituency wise result of 2019 election is as follows:
| No.
|
Assembly
|
1st Position
|
Party
|
Votes
|
2nd Position
|
Party
|
Votes
|
3rd Position
|
Party
|
Votes
|
| 43 |
Tirurangadi |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
85,428 |
P. V. Anvar |
LDF Independent |
38,444 |
V. T. Rama |
BJP |
10,663
|
| 44 |
Tanur |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
75,210 |
P. V. Anvar |
LDF Independent |
43,044 |
V. T. Rama |
BJP |
14,791
|
| 45 |
Tirur |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
90,734 |
P. V. Anvar |
LDF Independent |
49,349 |
V. T. Rama |
BJP |
11,365
|
| 46 |
Kottakkal |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
87,795 |
P. V. Anvar |
LDF Independent |
45,596 |
V. T. Rama |
BJP |
13,506
|
| 47 |
Thavanur |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
62,481 |
P. V. Anvar |
LDF Independent |
50,128 |
V. T. Rama |
BJP |
20,769
|
| 48 |
Ponnani |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
61,294 |
P. V. Anvar |
LDF Independent |
51,555 |
V. T. Rama |
BJP |
17,498
|
| 49 |
Thrithala |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
58,496 |
P. V. Anvar |
LDF Independent |
50,092 |
V. T. Rama |
BJP |
21,838
|
2014 Indian general election: Ponnani
| Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
|
|
|
IUML
|
E.T. Mohammed Basheer
|
3,78,503
|
43.43%
|
−6.71%
|
|
|
LDF
|
V. Abdurahman
|
3,53,093
|
40.51%
|
+1.11%
|
|
|
BJP
|
K. Narayanan
|
75,212
|
8.63%
|
+1.13%
|
|
|
SDPI
|
V.T. Ikramul Haque
|
26,640
|
3.06%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Abullais T.P.
|
11,034
|
1.27%
|
N/A
|
|
|
AAP
|
Shylock P.V.
|
9,504
|
1.09%
|
N/A
|
|
|
NOTA
|
None of the above
|
7,494
|
0.86%
|
−−−
|
| Margin of victory
|
25,410
|
2.92%
|
-7.82%
|
| Turnout
|
8,71,592
|
73.83%
|
|
|
|
IUML hold
|
Swing
|
-6.71%
|
|
Legislative Assembly Constituency wise Results 2014[edit | edit source]
The Niyamasabha constituency wise result of 2014 election is as follows:[3]
| No.
|
Assembly
|
1st Position
|
Party
|
Votes
|
2nd Position
|
Party
|
Votes
|
3rd Position
|
Party
|
Votes
|
| 43 |
Tirurangadi |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
61,073 |
V. Abdurahiman |
LDF Independent |
37,706 |
K. Narayanan |
BJP |
7,530
|
| 44 |
Tanur |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
51,365 |
V. Abdurahiman |
LDF Independent |
45,145 |
K. Narayanan |
BJP |
10,141
|
| 45 |
Tirur |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
63,711 |
V. Abdurahiman |
LDF Independent |
56,466 |
K. Narayanan |
BJP |
6,860
|
| 46 |
Kottakkal |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
62,791 |
V. Abdurahiman |
LDF Independent |
50,910 |
K. Narayanan |
BJP |
8,931
|
| 47 |
Thavanur |
V. Abdurahiman |
LDF Independent |
56,209 |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
47,039 |
K. Narayanan |
BJP |
13,921
|
| 48 |
Ponnani |
V. Abdurahiman |
LDF Independent |
52,600 |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
44,942 |
K. Narayanan |
BJP |
12,163
|
| 49 |
Thrithala |
V. Abdurahiman |
LDF Independent |
53,921 |
E. T. Mohammed Basheer |
IUML |
47,488 |
K. Narayanan |
BJP |
15,640
|
2009 Indian general election:
Ponnani
| Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
|
|
|
IUML
|
E.T. Mohammed Basheer
|
3,85,801
|
50.14%
|
+1.66%
|
|
|
LDF
|
Hussain Randathani
|
3,03,117
|
39.40%
|
+4.99%
|
|
|
BJP
|
K. Janachandran Master
|
57,710
|
7.50%
|
−2.30%
|
|
|
Independent
|
K. Sadanandan
|
4,321
|
0.56%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Husain
|
3,416
|
0.44%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Dr. Azad
|
2,636
|
0.34%
|
N/A
|
|
|
BSP
|
P.K. Muhammed
|
2,403
|
0.31%
|
N/A
|
| Margin of victory
|
82,684
|
10.74%
|
-3.33%
|
| Turnout
|
7,69,418
|
|
|
|
|
IUML hold
|
Swing
|
+1.66%
|
|
2004 Indian general election:
Ponnani
| Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
|
|
|
IUML
|
E.Ahammed
|
3,54,051
|
48.48%
|
−5.60%
|
|
|
CPI
|
P.P. Suneer
|
2,51,293
|
34.41%
|
−0.88%
|
|
|
BJP
|
Aravindan
|
71,609
|
9.80%
|
+0.16%
|
|
|
Independent
|
U. Kunhi Muhamed
|
45,720
|
6.26%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Saleem Veliyancode
|
7,,666
|
1.05%
|
N/A
|
| Margin of victory
|
1,02,758
|
14.07%
|
-4.72%
|
| Turnout
|
7,30,339
|
|
|
|
|
IUML hold
|
Swing
|
-5.60%
|
|
1999 Indian general election:
Ponnani
| Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
|
|
|
IUML
|
G.M. Banatwalla
|
3,72,572
|
54.08%
|
+3.85%
|
|
|
CPI
|
P.P. Suneer
|
2,43,094
|
35.29%
|
+0.26%
|
|
|
BJP
|
K. Narayanan Master
|
66,427
|
9.64%
|
+0.16%
|
|
|
Independent
|
Kallayi Moosa
|
3,729
|
0.54%
|
N/A
|
|
|
RJD
|
K. Abdu Rahiman Haji
|
3,101
|
0.45%
|
N/A
|
| Margin of victory
|
1,29,478
|
18.79%
|
+3.59%
|
| Turnout
|
6,88,923
|
60.63%
|
−2.00%
|
|
|
IUML hold
|
Swing
|
+3.85%
|
|
1998 Indian general election:
Ponnani
| Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
|
|
|
IUML
|
G.M. Banatwalla
|
3,44,461
|
50.23%
|
+0.60%
|
|
|
CPI
|
Minu Mumthas
|
2,40,217
|
35.03%
|
−3.51%
|
|
|
BJP
|
Ahalliya Sankar
|
65,008
|
9.48%
|
+1.61%
|
|
|
Independent
|
Puthuthottil Ibrahim Tirur
|
35,026
|
5.10%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Cholakkattil Kunhimuhammed
|
1,073
|
0.16%
|
N/A
|
| Margin of victory
|
1,04,190
|
15.20%
|
+4.11%
|
| Turnout
|
6,85,785
|
62.63%
|
−4.58%
|
|
|
IUML hold
|
Swing
|
+0.60%
|
|
1996 Indian general election:
Ponnani
| Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
|
|
|
IUML
|
G.M. Banatwalla
|
3,54,808
|
49.63%
|
−3.45%
|
|
|
CPI
|
Mokkath Rahmathullah
|
2,75,513
|
38.54%
|
+0.41%
|
|
|
BJP
|
K. Janachandran Master
|
56,234
|
7.87%
|
+0.78%
|
|
|
Independent
|
C. K. Abdul Azeez
|
23,484
|
3.29%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Thorakkattu Konderan
|
1,737
|
0.24%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Areekadan Kadeesumma Kuttyassan
|
1,612
|
0.23%
|
N/A
|
| Margin of victory
|
79,295
|
11.09%
|
-3.86%
|
| Turnout
|
7,14,873
|
67.21%
|
+3.00%
|
|
|
IUML hold
|
Swing
|
-3.45%
|
|
1991 Indian general election:
Ponnani
| Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
|
|
|
IUML
|
Ebrahim Sulaiman Sait
|
3,39,766
|
53.08%
|
−0.61%
|
|
|
CPI
|
Kattisseri Hamza Kunhu
|
2,44,060
|
38.13%
|
−0.31%
|
|
|
BJP
|
K. Janachandran Master
|
45,388
|
7.09%
|
+0.15%
|
|
|
Independent
|
V.P. Radhakrishnan Nair
|
5,711
|
0.89%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Sreedharan Kalladi Kunnath
|
2,038
|
0.32%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Ahmed Pokkattil
|
1,242
|
0.19%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Said Haidros Hibshi Thangal
|
1,080
|
0.17%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Maliyekkal Hameed
|
785
|
0.12%
|
N/A
|
| Margin of victory
|
95,706
|
14.95%
|
-0.30%
|
| Turnout
|
6,49,480
|
64.21%
|
−7.46%
|
|
|
IUML hold
|
Swing
|
-0.61%
|
|
1989 Indian general election:
Ponnani
| Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
|
|
|
IUML
|
G.M. Banatwalla
|
3,78,347
|
53.69%
|
−4.78%
|
|
|
CPI
|
M. Rahmatullah
|
2,70,828
|
38.44%
|
+0.73%
|
|
|
BJP
|
K. Janachandran Master
|
48,892
|
6.94%
|
New
|
|
|
JP
|
Thuppath Mohamedunni
|
2,622
|
0.37%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Vallikkattil Hyderkutty
|
1,746
|
0.25%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Velayudhan Nair S
|
1,171
|
0.17%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Bhaskaran Thekkepurakkal
|
1,018
|
0.14%
|
N/A
|
| Margin of victory
|
1,07,519
|
15.25%
|
-5.51%
|
| Turnout
|
7,10,929
|
71.67%
|
+1.20%
|
|
|
IUML hold
|
Swing
|
-4.78%
|
|
1984 Indian general election:
Ponnani
| Party
|
Candidate
|
Votes
|
%
|
|
|
|
IUML
|
G.M. Banatwalla
|
2,88,216
|
58.47%
|
+2.94%
|
|
|
CPI
|
Koladi Govindankutty
|
1,85,890
|
37.71%
|
−5.15%
|
|
|
Independent
|
K. T. M. Kutty Moulavi
|
13,290
|
2.70%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
M. T. Venu
|
2,574
|
0.52%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
Vattapparambil Kunhali
|
2,072
|
0.42%
|
N/A
|
|
|
Independent
|
K. Venu
|
869
|
0.18%
|
N/A
|
| Margin of victory
|
1,02,326
|
20.76%
|
+8.09%
|
| Turnout
|
5,06,049
|
70.47%
|
+10.08%
|
|
|
IUML hold
|
Swing
|
+2.94%
|
|
Template:Lok Sabha constituencies of Kerala
10°48′N 75°54′E / 10.8°N 75.9°E / 10.8; 75.9