2004 Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election
Dear reader, We need your support to keep the flame of knowledge burning bright! Our hosting server bill is due on June 1st, and without your help, Bharatpedia faces the risk of shutdown. We've come a long way together in exploring and celebrating our rich heritage. Now, let's unite to ensure Bharatpedia continues to be a beacon of knowledge for generations to come. Every contribution, big or small, makes a difference. Together, let's preserve and share the essence of Bharat.
Thank you for being part of the Bharatpedia family! 0% transparency: ₹0 raised out of ₹100,000 (0 supporter) |
This article needs additional citations for verification. (February 2020) |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 60 Assembly seats 31 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election, 2004 took place in 2004 to elect 60 seats in the Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly.[1] The results were declared on 10 October 2004.
Result[edit]
Party | No. of candidates | No. of elected | No. of votes | % |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bharatiya Janata Party | 39 | 9 | 87312 | 2.63% |
Indian National Congress | 60 | 34 | 204102 | 44.41% |
Nationalist Congress Party | 10 | 2 | 19673 | 4.28% |
Arunachal Congress | 11 | 2 | 17817 | 3.88% |
Independents | 48 | 13 | 130654 | 28.43% |
Total: | 168 | 60 | 459558 |
Elected Members[edit]
Constituency | Reserved for (SC/ST/None) |
Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lumla | ST | T.g.rinpoche | Indian National Congress | |
Tawang | ST | Tsewang Dhondup | Indian National Congress | |
Mukto | ST | Dorjee Khandu | Indian National Congress | |
Dirang | ST | Shri Tsering Gyurme | Indian National Congress | |
Kalaktang | ST | Shri Rinchin Khandu Khrimey | Independent | |
Thrizino-buragaon | ST | Shri Naresh Glow | Indian National Congress | |
Bomdila | ST | R.t. Khunjuju | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
Bameng | ST | Kumar Waii | Indian National Congress | |
Chayangtajo | ST | Kameng Dolo | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
Seppa East | ST | Atum Welly | Indian National Congress | |
Seppa West | ST | Tani Loffa | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
Pakke-kasang | ST | Techi Hemu | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
Itanagar | ST | Shri Kipa Babu | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
Doimukh | ST | Shri Ngurang Pinch | Independent | |
Sagalee | ST | Shri Nabam Tuki | Indian National Congress | |
Yachuli | ST | Nikh Kamin | Nationalist Congress Party | |
Ziro-hapoli | ST | Nani Ribia | Independent | |
Palin | ST | Balo Raja | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
Nyapin | ST | Tatar Kipa | Indian National Congress | |
Tali | ST | Takam Sorang | Indian National Congress | |
Koloriang | ST | Lokam Tasar | Independent | |
Nacho | ST | Tanga Byaling | Indian National Congress | |
Taliha | ST | Nyato Rigia | Indian National Congress | |
Daporijo | ST | Daklo Nidak | Arunachal Congress | |
Raga | ST | Nido Pavitra | Independent | |
Dumporijo | ST | Takar Marde | Indian National Congress | |
Liromoba | ST | Jarbom Gamlin | Indian National Congress | |
Likabali | ST | Jomde Kena | Independent | |
Basar | ST | Sri Gojen Gadi | Independent | |
Along West | ST | Gadam Ete | Indian National Congress | |
Along East | ST | Kito Sora | Indian National Congress | |
Rumgong | ST | Dibang Tatak | Indian National Congress | |
Mechuka | ST | Tadik Chije | Indian National Congress | |
Tuting-yingkiong | ST | Gegong Apang | Indian National Congress | |
Pangin | ST | Tapang Taloh | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
Nari-koyu | ST | Tako Dabi | Indian National Congress | |
Pasighat West | ST | Omak Apang | Indian National Congress | |
Pasighat East | ST | Bosiram Siram | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
Mebo | ST | Lombo Tayeng | Indian National Congress | |
Mariyang-geku | ST | J.k. Panggeng | Arunachal Congress | |
Anini | ST | Rajesh Tacho | Indian National Congress | |
Dambuk | ST | Roding Pertin | Independent | |
Roing | ST | Mukut Mithi | Indian National Congress | |
Tezu | ST | Karikho Kri | Independent | |
Hayuliang | ST | Kalikho Pul | Indian National Congress | |
Chowkham | ST | Chow Tewa Mein | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
Namsai | ST | Chow Pingthika Namchoom | Independent | |
Lekang | ST | Chowna Mein | Indian National Congress | |
Bordumsa-diyum | None | C.c. Singpho | Indian National Congress | |
Miao | ST | Kamlung Mossang | Indian National Congress | |
Nampong | ST | Setong Sena | Indian National Congress | |
Changlang South | ST | Phosum Khimhun | Independent | |
Changlang North | ST | Wangnia Pongte | Indian National Congress | |
Namsang | ST | Wangki Lowang | Indian National Congress | |
Khonsa East | ST | Kamthok Lowang | Independent | |
Khonsa West | ST | Thajam Aboh | Indian National Congress | |
Borduria- Bogapani | ST | Wanglin Lowangdong | Independent | |
Kanubari | ST | Newlai Tingkhatra | Indian National Congress | |
Longding-pumao | ST | Thanwang Wangham | Nationalist Congress Party | |
Pongchao-wakka | ST | Honchun Ngandam | Indian National Congress |
References[edit]
- ↑ "Assembly Elections 2004 - Arunachal Pradesh". Rediff Portal.