2017 BWF World Senior Championships – 70+
Dear reader, We need your support to keep the flame of knowledge burning bright! Our hosting server bill is due on June 1st, and without your help, Bharatpedia faces the risk of shutdown. We've come a long way together in exploring and celebrating our rich heritage. Now, let's unite to ensure Bharatpedia continues to be a beacon of knowledge for generations to come. Every contribution, big or small, makes a difference. Together, let's preserve and share the essence of Bharat.
Thank you for being part of the Bharatpedia family! 0% transparency: ₹0 raised out of ₹100,000 (0 supporter) |
This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 11 September 2017 | – 17 September 2017||
Edition | 9 | ||
Level | International | ||
Nations | 19 | ||
Venue | Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium | ||
Location | Kochi, India | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Jim Garrett | ||
Women's singles | Elvira Richter | ||
Men's doubles | Akira Hirota Shinjiro Matsuda | ||
Women's doubles | Sumiko Ishikawa Satoko Nakamura | ||
Mixed doubles | Jim Garrett Susan Awcock | ||
|
These are the results of 2017 BWF World Senior Championships' 70+ events.
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Jim Garrett (Champion, Gold medal)
- Yoshio Terasaki (Final, Silver medal)
- Paweł Gasz (Semifinals, Bronze medal)
- Roger Baldwin (Quarterfinals)
- Ching Kon Kong (Second Round)
- Knud Danielsen (Third Round)
- Akira Hirota (Quarterfinals)
- Venugopal Menon (Second Round)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Jim Garrett | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Paweł Gasz | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||
1 | Jim Garrett | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Yoshio Terasaki | 11 | 4 | ||||||||||
Foo Lai Loon | 22 | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||
2 | Yoshio Terasaki | 20 | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Garrett | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Frame | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Garrett | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V B Arora | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V B Arora | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Honnen | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Garrett | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G Oon H S | 21 | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Menon | 21 | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Ask | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Ask | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Oon H S | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lauw | 9 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Oon H S | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Gasz | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G T Jayasuriya | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Gasz | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Chintanaseri | 21 | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Leong K S | 7 | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Chintanaseri | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Gasz | 17 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Hirota | 21 | 16 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Hirota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Whalebone | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Hirota | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Khonde | 17 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Bengtsson | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Jäger | 15 | 17 | D Khonde | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Khonde | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Kornchankul | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Foo L L | 21 | 21 | Foo L L | 21 | 5 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ralliantawna | 12 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Foo L L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Danielsen | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Weichlinger | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Danielsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Foo L L | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Baldwin | 11 | 21 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K S Liland | 16 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kowalski | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kowalski | 12 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Baldwin | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Gronboldt | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Baldwin | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Perera | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Evans | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Evans | 17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Sharp | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Sharp | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Ching K K | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Sharp | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Terasaki | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mehta | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Thomas | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mehta | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Terasaki | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Estevez | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Terasaki | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Elvira Richter (Champion, Gold medal)
- Satoko Nakamura (Semifinals, Bronze medal)
Group A[edit]
Rank | Player | Pts | Pld | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sumiko Kaneko | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 43 | 32 |
2 | Elvira Richter | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 43 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 15:00 |
Elvira Richter | 0–2 | Sumiko Kaneko | 12–21 | 20–22 |
Group B[edit]
Rank | Player | Pts | Pld | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mary Jenner | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 84 | 54 |
2 | Olga Dcosta | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 74 | 58 |
3 | Galina Valeeva | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 38 | 84 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 15:00 |
Olga Dcosta | 2–0 | Galina Valeeva | 21–6 | 21–10 | |
12 Sep 16:30 |
Mary Jenner | 2–0 | Galina Valeeva | 21–9 | 21–13 | |
13 Sep 12:20 |
Olga Dcosta | 0–2 | Mary Jenner | 13–21 | 19–21 |
Group C[edit]
Rank | Player | Pts | Pld | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Viviane Bonnay | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 101 | 46 |
2 | Gowramma Veeralinga | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 81 | 75 |
3 | Alla Izotova | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 84 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 15:00 |
Gowramma Veeralinga | 1–2 | Viviane Boonay | 21–17 | 6–21 | 12–21 |
12 Sep 16:30 |
Alla Izotova | 0–2 | Viviane Bonnay | 2–21 | 5–21 | |
13 Sep 12:20 |
Gowramma Veeralinga | 2–0 | Alla Izotova | 21–5 | 21–11 |
Group D[edit]
Rank | Player | Pts | Pld | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Satoko Nakamura | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 84 | 76 |
2 | Beryl Goodall | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 77 | 88 |
3 | Shaila Sardesai | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 74 | 101 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 15:00 |
Satoko Nakamura | 2–0 | Beryl Goodall | 21–12 | 21–6 | |
12 Sep 16:30 |
Shaila Sardesai | 1–2 | Beryl Goodall | 18–21 | 21–17 | 7–21 |
13 Sep 12:20 |
Satoko Nakamura | 2–0 | Shaila Sardesai | 21–15 | 21–13 |
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Sumiko Kaneko | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
B2 | Olga Dcosta | 4r | ||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Sumiko Kaneko | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C1 | Viviane Bonnay | 19 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
C1 | Viviane Bonnay | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
D2 | Beryl Goodall | 21 | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
A1 | Sumiko Kaneko | 15 | 22 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
A2 | Elvira Richter | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A2 | Elvira Richter | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | Mary Jenner | 8 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
A2 | Elvira Richter | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
D1 | Satoko Nakamura | 21 | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
C1 | Gowramma Veeralinga | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
D1 | Satoko Nakamura | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Ching Kon Kong / Loo Ah Hooi (Semifinals, Bronze medal)
- Jim Garrett / Ray Sharp (Final, Silver medal)
- Masaki Furuhashi / Yoshio Terasaki (Semifinals, Bronze medal)
- Akira Hirota / Shinjiro Matsuda (Champions, Gold medal)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Ching Kon Kong Loo Ah Hooi | 24 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||
4 | Akira Hirota Shinjiro Matsuda | 26 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Akira Hirota Shinjiro Matsuda | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Jim Garrett Ray Sharp | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||
3 | Masaki Furuhashi Yoshio Terasaki | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||
2 | Jim Garrett Ray Sharp | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ching K K Loo A H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Bengtsson G Schonfeld | 16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ching K K Loo A H | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
R Baldwin J Whalebone | 21 | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
R Baldwin J Whalebone | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Surakkhaka T Youngcharoen | 21 | 22 | 17 | P O Alexander S S Ghai | 15 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
P O Alexander S S Ghai | 16 | 24 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Hirota S Matsuda | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Gungeti G R Pulluri | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Hirota S Matsuda | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P Gasz A Kowalski | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Frame J Lauw | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Brinsden A Perera | 21 | 15 | 20 | P Gasz A Kowalski | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
P Gasz A Kowalski | 14 | 21 | 22 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
A C Motilal B Thakore | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Danielsen G Gronboldt | 21 | 21 | K Danielsen G Gronboldt | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
D Ask K S Liland | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Danielsen G Gronboldt | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Furuhashi Y Terasaki | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Gyldenohr J Jäger | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Furuhashi Y Terasaki | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
G T Jayasuriya C Perera | 7 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Foo L L Leong K S | 21 | 21 | Foo L L Leong K S | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
V B Arora A A Patodi | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Foo L L Leong K S | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Garrett R Sharp | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Chintanaseri T Kornchankul | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Garrett R Sharp | 21 | 21 |
Women's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Beryl Goodall / Mary Jenner (Final, Silver medal)
- Susan Awcock / Victoria Betts (Semifinals, Bronze medal)
Group A[edit]
Rank | Player | Pts | Pld | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Beryl Goodall Mary Jenner |
2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 84 | 30 |
2 | Elvira Richter Elisabeth Schonfeld |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 64 | 65 |
3 | Alla Izotova Galina Valeeva |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 84 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 12:00 |
Beryl Goodall Mary Jenner |
2–0 | Alla Izotova Galina Valeeva |
21–6 | 21–2 | |
12 Sep 10:00 |
Elvira Richter Elisabeth Schonfeld |
2–0 | Alla Izotova Galina Valeeva |
21–12 | 21–11 | |
13 Sep 17:20 |
Beryl Goodall Mary Jenner |
2–0 | Elvira Richter Elisabeth Schonfeld |
21–11 | 21–11 |
Group B[edit]
Rank | Player | Pts | Pld | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Suiko Ishikawa Satoko Nakamura |
2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 84 | 38 |
2 | Susan Awcock Victoria Betts |
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 62 | 59 |
3 | Lisbeth Bengtsson Margrethe Danielsen |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 84 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 10:30 |
Susan Awcock Victoria Betts |
2–0 | Lisbeth Bengtsson Margrethe Danielsen |
21–6 | 21–11 | |
12 Sep 10:00 |
Sumiko Ishikawa Satoko Nakamura |
2–0 | Lisbeth Bengtsson Margrethe Danielsen |
21–7 | 21–11 | |
13 Sep 17:20 |
Susan Awcock Victoria Bett |
0–2 | Sumiko Ishikawa Satoko Nakamura |
8–21 | 12–21 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | Beryl Goodall Mary Jenner | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||
B2 | Susan Awcock Victoria Betts | 16 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||
A1 | Beryl Goodall Mary Jenner | 10 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||
B1 | Suiko Ishikawa Satoko Nakamura | 21 | 19 | 25 | |||||||||
A2 | Elvira Richter Elisabeth Schonfeld | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||
B1 | Suiko Ishikawa Satoko Nakamura | 21 | 21 |
Mixed doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Roger Baldwin / Victoria Betts (Semifinals, Bronze medal)
- Jim Garrett / Susan Awcock (Champions, Gold medal)
- Knud Danielsen / Margrethe Danielsen (Semifinals, Bronze medal)
- John Whalebone / Beryl Goodall (Quarterfinals)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Roger Baldwin Victoria Betts | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||
Masaki Furuhashi Sumiko Kaneko | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Masaki Furuhashi Sumiko Kaneko | 20 | 15 | |||||||||||
2 | Jim Garrett Susan Awcock | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Knud Danielsen Margrethe Danielsen | 19 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||
2 | Jim Garrett Susan Awcock | 21 | 6 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Baldwin V Betts | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
V B Arora S Sardesai | 14 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | R Baldwin V Betts | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Jäger G Steenberg | 18 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Jäger G Steenberg | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Bengtsson A Izotova | 9 | 12 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Whalebone B Goodall | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Schonfeld E Schonfeld | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Whalebone B Goodall | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
M Furuhashi S Kaneko | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Furuhashi S Kaneko | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
O Gyldenohr G Valeeva | 21 | 21 | O Gyldenohr G Valeeva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
D P Thombre G Veeralinga | 15 | 19 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
R Sharp M Jenner | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Chintanaseri D Vajrathon | 21 | 21 | S Chintanaseri D Vajrathon | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
S Hida S Ishikawa | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Chintanaseri D Vajrathon | 15 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | K Danielsen M Danielsen | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
K S Liland L Bengtsson | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Danielsen M Danielsen | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
S Matsuda S Nakamura | 21 | 18 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
P Honnen E Richter | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Matsuda S Nakamura | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Garrett S Awcock | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ralliantawna O Dcosta | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Garrett S Awcock | 21 | 21 |
References[edit]
|
|
|
|
|