Created by
Last edited March 4, 2026
Talk
The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.
Rajshahi Cantonment
রাজশাহী সেনানিবাস
Rajshahi
Coordinates24°23′16″N 88°35′57″E / 24.387752°N 88.599156°E / 24.387752; 88.599156
TypeCantonment
Site information
Controlled byBangladesh Army

Rajshahi Cantonment is a Bangladeshi military cantonment in Rajshahi.[1][2]

It is the home of Bangladesh Infantry Regimental Centre (BIRC), which is an infantry training centre of Bangladesh Infantry Regiment of Bangladesh Army.[3]

Institutions

  • BIRC Training Battalion

Establishments

Education

  • Rajshahi Cantonment Public School and College[5]
  • Rajshahi Cantonment Board School and College (established 1986)[6]

Healthcare

  • Combined Military Hospital[7]

References

  1. ↑ "President calls army to work for people's welfare". Retrieved 12 March 2017.
  2. ↑ "President: Army must work for people's welfare". Dhaka Tribune. 16 February 2017. Retrieved 12 March 2017.
  3. ↑ "Bangladesh University of Professionals | Affiliated Institute". bup.edu.bd. Retrieved 2025-08-17.
  4. ↑ "Work for people's welfare". The Daily Star (Bangladesh). 17 February 2017. Retrieved 12 March 2017.
  5. ↑ "Rajshahi Cantonment Public School & College". Retrieved 12 March 2017.
  6. ↑ "About RCBSC". Rajshahi Cantonment Board School and College.
  7. ↑ "CMHs". dgmsbd.net. Retrieved 2025-08-17.

Template:Cantonments of Bangladesh

Template:Bangladesh-mil-stub