CleanupBot (talk | contribs) m (→top: clean up, removed: {{pp-vandalism|small=yes}}, {{pp-move-indef}}) |
[…] In 1787, Virginia had roughly ten times the population of Rhode Island, whereas today California has roughly 70 times the population of Wyoming, based on the [[1790 United States Census|1790]] and [[List of U.S. states and territories by population|2020 censuses]]. Before the adoption of the [[Seventeenth Amendment to the United States Constitution|Seventeenth Amendment]] in 1913, senators were elected by the individual [[State legislature (United States)|state legislatures]].<ref>Article I, Section 3: "The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two senators from each state, chosen by the legislature thereof, for six years; each Senator shall have one vote."</ref> Problems with repeated vacant seats due to the inability of a legislature to elect senators, intrastate political struggles, bribery and intimidation gradually led to a growing movement to amend the Constitution to allow for the direct election of senators.<ref name=direct/> | ||