<?xml version="1.0"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en">
	<id>https://en.bharatpedia.org/w/index.php?action=history&amp;feed=atom&amp;title=Bhojpuri_grammar</id>
	<title>Bhojpuri grammar - Revision history</title>
	<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="https://en.bharatpedia.org/w/index.php?action=history&amp;feed=atom&amp;title=Bhojpuri_grammar"/>
	<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://en.bharatpedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bhojpuri_grammar&amp;action=history"/>
	<updated>2026-10-28T16:25:46Z</updated>
	<subtitle>Revision history for this page on the wiki</subtitle>
	<generator>MediaWiki 1.43.6</generator>
	<entry>
		<id>https://en.bharatpedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bhojpuri_grammar&amp;diff=491251&amp;oldid=prev</id>
		<title>BrodieAlfonso45: adding the details needs work</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="https://en.bharatpedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bhojpuri_grammar&amp;diff=491251&amp;oldid=prev"/>
		<updated>2026-03-10T01:03:43Z</updated>

		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;adding the details needs work&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;b&gt;New page&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;div&gt;{{Short description|Grammatical rules and syntax in the Bhojpuri language}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{Contains special characters|Indic}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Bhojpuri grammar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ({{langx|bho|भोजपुरी व्याकरण}}) is the [[grammar]] of the Bhojpuri language. In many aspects, it is quite similar to other [[Eastern Indo-Aryan languages]]. Modern Bhojpuri grammar was written in 1915 by Pt. Shivadas Ojha. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Nouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{Main|Bhojpuri Nouns}}&lt;br /&gt;
[[Noun]]s in Bhojpuri have three forms, viz. short, long and redundant. Thus, for &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ghōṛā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (&amp;quot;horse&amp;quot;), the forms will be &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ghōṛā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ghoṛwā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ghoṛawā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; respectively. In some cases, the long form ends with /ē/, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ghoṛwē&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.{{Sfn|Greirson|1903|p=50}} The redundant form has two more variants, /-ā/ and /-yā/. Thus for &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kukur&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (&amp;quot;a dog&amp;quot;), it can take the form &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kukurā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and for &amp;#039;&amp;#039;māli&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (&amp;quot;a gardener&amp;quot;) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;maliyā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;. /-ā/ is used with nouns which have a disyllabic structure like &amp;#039;&amp;#039;bhatār&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;bhatarā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (&amp;quot;husband&amp;quot;) or &amp;#039;&amp;#039;sonār&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;sonarā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (&amp;quot;goldsmith&amp;quot;). The suffix /-yā/ is added to nouns ending in /-i/, including feminine forms derived by adding /-i/, like &amp;#039;&amp;#039;bētī&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;betiyā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (&amp;quot;daughter&amp;quot;) and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;aurat, auratiyā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (&amp;quot;women&amp;quot;).{{Sfn|Jain|Cardona|2007|p=524}} The oblique forms of nouns are identical to the nominative with the exception of verbal nouns.{{Sfn|Greirson|1903|p=50}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Definitness ===&lt;br /&gt;
The redundant form, as it is called by [[George Abraham Grierson|Greirson]], actually does the grammatical task of coding [[definiteness]] in the noun morphology. It is same as the definite articles &amp;#039;&amp;#039;the&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;la&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of [[English language|English]] and [[French language|French]] respectively. Thus, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ghorawā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is &amp;quot;the horse&amp;quot; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;maliyā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is &amp;quot;the gardener&amp;quot;.{{Sfn|Jain|Cardona|p=524|2007}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Morphology ===&lt;br /&gt;
To characterize nouns the suffixes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-wala&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-iya&amp;#039;&amp;#039; are extensively used. &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-wala&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is also used in [[Hindustani language|Hindustani]] but its use is more extensive in Bhojpuri where it can replace the adjective-forming suffixes of borrowed words, e.g. /-dār/. For instance, {{Langx|hi|इज़्ज़तदार|translit=izzatdār}} becomes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ijjatwalā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; in Bhojpuri. The suffix /-iyā/ (also /-aiyā/, /-vaiyā/ variations) is also used extensively as characterizing suffix, as in &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kalkatiyā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, characteristic or belonging to [[Kolkata]], and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;puraniyā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, characterized by old age.{{Sfn|Jain|Cardona|p=525|2007}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Gender ===&lt;br /&gt;
The [[Animate noun]]s in Bhojpuri are gendered. Those referring to females are feminine and rest are masculine. The feminine is formed by adding /-i/, /-in/ and /-ni/ to masculine nouns, e.g.  /ājā/ (&amp;quot;grandfather&amp;quot;) →  /ājī/ (&amp;quot;grandmother&amp;quot;) or /māli - mālin/ and /babuā - babunī/ (boy - girl).{{Sfn|Jain|Cardona|p=525|2007}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Number ===&lt;br /&gt;
To form the plural in Bhojpuri, the final long vowel is shortened and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-n&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-nh&amp;#039;&amp;#039; or &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is added. In some cases, nouns of multitude like &amp;#039;&amp;#039;sabh&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (all) or &amp;#039;&amp;#039;lōg&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (people) are added to nouns to make plurals.{{Sfn|Greirson|1903|p=50}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
!Definition&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular Form (Short)&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular Form (long)&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural Form&lt;br /&gt;
|- &lt;br /&gt;
|House&lt;br /&gt;
|ghar&lt;br /&gt;
|gharwā&lt;br /&gt;
|gharan/gharwan/ ghar sabh&lt;br /&gt;
|- &lt;br /&gt;
|Horse&lt;br /&gt;
|ghoṛā&lt;br /&gt;
|ghoṛwā&lt;br /&gt;
|ghoṛan/ghoṛwan/ghōṛā sabh&lt;br /&gt;
|- &lt;br /&gt;
|Boy&lt;br /&gt;
|laïkā&lt;br /&gt;
|laïkwā&lt;br /&gt;
|laïkan/laïka sabh&lt;br /&gt;
|- &lt;br /&gt;
|King&lt;br /&gt;
|rājā&lt;br /&gt;
|rajwā&lt;br /&gt;
|rājā lōg&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Cases ===&lt;br /&gt;
Cases are generally formed by adding postpositions to the [[Nominative case]] or the oblique form (if exists) of the nouns. Sometimes true cases are also found, such as an [[Instrumental case|Instrumental]] and [[Locative case|Locative]] formed by adding &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ē&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, as in [[Bengali language|Bengali]]&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Thus, the locative and Instrumental case of &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ghar&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (&amp;quot;house&amp;quot;) is &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ghare&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (&amp;quot;in/by the house&amp;quot;). These case forms are only found in the singular, however.{{Sfn|Greirson|1903|p=50}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Noun Inflection&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Short&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Long&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular || Plural&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular || Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Nominative&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩|ghar|the house}}&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩𑂢 |gharana|the Houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩𑂫𑂰 |gharvā|the House}}&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩𑂫𑂢 |gharvana|the Houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|  𑂐𑂩 &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;𑂍𑂵/𑂍&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|ghar &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ke/ka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|(to) the House}}&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩𑂢 &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;𑂍𑂵/𑂍&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|gharan &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ke/ka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|(to) the houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩𑂫𑂰 &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;𑂍𑂵/𑂍&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|gharvā &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ke/ka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|(to) the House}}&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩𑂫𑂢 &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;𑂍𑂵/𑂍&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|gharvana &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ke/ka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|(to) the House}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear| 𑂐𑂩 &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;𑂍𑂵/𑂍&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|ghar &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ke/ka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|(of) the House}}&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩𑂢 &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;𑂍𑂵/𑂍&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|gharan &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ke/ka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|(of) the houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩𑂫𑂰 &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;𑂍𑂵/𑂍&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|gharvā &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ke/ka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|(of) the House}}&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩𑂫𑂢 &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;𑂍𑂵/𑂍&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|gharvana &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ke/ka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|(of) the House}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Locative&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear| 𑂐𑂩 &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;𑂧𑂵&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, 𑂐𑂩𑂵|ghar &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;me&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;,  gharē|(in/on) the House}}&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩𑂢 &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;𑂧𑂵&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|gharan &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;me&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|(in/on) the houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩𑂫𑂰 &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;𑂧𑂵&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|gharvā &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;me&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|(in/on) the House}}&lt;br /&gt;
| {{fs interlinear|𑂐𑂩𑂫𑂢 &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;𑂧𑂵&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|gharvana &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;me&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;|(in/on) the House}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* To form the instrumental case; &amp;#039;&amp;#039;sē&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;tē&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;santē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kartē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; are also added to the noun forms, hence &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ghar se&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is &amp;#039;&amp;#039;to the house&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
* To form the [[Dative case|dative]], &amp;#039;&amp;#039;lā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;lag&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;khātir&amp;#039;&amp;#039; are added, ex:- &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ghar la&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (for the house)&lt;br /&gt;
* For the [[ablative case]], &amp;#039;&amp;#039;sē&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;lē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; are added.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Noun Phrases ===&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns can be preceded by quantifiers. The quantifiers &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-gō&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ṭhō&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ṭhē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; are used with numeral to emphasize countability as opposed to totality. The limiter expression in Bhojpuri are marked morphologically by using the suffixes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ō&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, to show inclusiveness and exclusiveness respectively, as in &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ham āmē khāïb&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (I will eat only mangoes) and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ham āmō khāïb&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (I will eat mango, too).{{Sfn|Jain|Cardona|2007|p=528}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Personal Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
The first-person pronoun has two forms viz. inferior (&amp;#039;&amp;#039;mē&amp;#039;&amp;#039;) and superior (&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ham&amp;#039;&amp;#039;). The inferior form was used in Old Bhojpuri but is obsolete in Modern Bhojpuri and is mostly found in poetry. &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Ham&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is used as the first-person singular pronoun; the oblique form is &amp;#039;&amp;#039;Hamrā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, however sometimes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ham&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (ham-kē) also serves as oblique form. In the [[Nagpuri language|Sadri]] dialect, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;mōe&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is used instead of &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ham&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=127-128}}&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Number&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Form&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |First Person&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |Second Person&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |Third Person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Inferior || Superior &lt;br /&gt;
!Inf. || Formal &lt;br /&gt;
!Honorific&lt;br /&gt;
!Inf.&lt;br /&gt;
!Formal&lt;br /&gt;
!Honorific&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; | Singular &lt;br /&gt;
!Nom. &lt;br /&gt;
|मे (mē)&lt;br /&gt;
|हम (ham)&lt;br /&gt;
|तें (tēṃ)&lt;br /&gt;
|तूँ (tūṃ)&lt;br /&gt;
|रउवा (raüvā) /  रवा (ravā) / रउरा (raürā) / अपने (apnē)&lt;br /&gt;
| colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |ई (ī),  ऊ (ū)&lt;br /&gt;
|इहाँ के (ihāṁ kē),  उहाँ के (uhāṁ kē)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Obl.&lt;br /&gt;
|मोहि (mohi) / मो (mō)&lt;br /&gt;
|हमरा (hamrā)&lt;br /&gt;
|तो (tō) / तोहि (tōhi) / तोरा (tōrā)&lt;br /&gt;
|तोहरा (tohrā)&lt;br /&gt;
|रउवा (raüvā) /  रवा (ravā) / रउरा (raürā) / अपना (apnā)&lt;br /&gt;
|ए (ē),  एह (ēh), एकरा (ekrā), ओ (ō), ओह (ōh), ओकरा (okrā)&lt;br /&gt;
|इन (in), इनका (inkā), इनकरा (inkarā),  उन (un), उनका (unkā), उनकरा (unkarā)&lt;br /&gt;
|इहाँ (ihāṁ),  उहाँ (uhāṁ)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Gen.&lt;br /&gt;
|मोर (mōr), मोरे (mōrē)&lt;br /&gt;
|हमार (hamār) / हमरे (hamarē)&lt;br /&gt;
|तोर (tōr) / तोरे (tōre)&lt;br /&gt;
|तोहार (tohār) / तोहरे (tohrē)&lt;br /&gt;
|राउर (rāür) / रउरे (raürē) / अपने के (apnē kē)&lt;br /&gt;
|एकर (ekar), ओकर (okar)&lt;br /&gt;
|इनकर (inkar),  उनकर (unkar)&lt;br /&gt;
|इहाँ के (ihāṁ kē), उहाँ के (uhāṁ kē)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Plural&lt;br /&gt;
!Nom.&lt;br /&gt;
|हमनी के (hamnī kē)&lt;br /&gt;
|हमहन (hamhan)&lt;br /&gt;
|तोहनी के (tohnī ke)&lt;br /&gt;
|तूँ लोग (tuṃ lōg)&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |रउरा सभ/लोग, अपने सभ/लोग (raürā sabh/lōg, apnē sabh/log)&lt;br /&gt;
| एकनी के (ekanī kē), ओकनी के (okanī kē)&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |इ लोग (I Iōg), उ लोग (u lōg)&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |इहाँ सभ (ihāṁ sabh), उहाँ सभ (uhāṁ sabh)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Obl.&lt;br /&gt;
|हमनी (hamnī)&lt;br /&gt;
|हमहन (hamhan)&lt;br /&gt;
|तोहनी (tohnī)&lt;br /&gt;
|तूँ लोग (tūṃ lōg)&lt;br /&gt;
|एकनी (ekanī), ओकनी (okanī)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
In the second person, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;tē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is the most non-honorific form, used toward people younger than the speaker, to servants, and also while speaking disrespectfully. It can also show deep affection, informality and intimacy in a relationship.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;{{Cite journal |last=Anupriya |first=Anupriya |date=2020 |title=The Hierarchy of Honorifics in Bhojpuri |url=https://ijels.com/detail/the-hierarchy-of-honorifics-in-bhojpuri/ |journal=International Journal of English Literature and Social Sciences |volume=5 |issue=5 |pages=1468–1483 |doi=10.22161/ijels.55.21|s2cid=226495186 |url-access=subscription |doi-access=free }}&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt; For instance, a son always uses &amp;#039;&amp;#039;tē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; for his mother. &amp;#039;&amp;#039;tū&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is ordinarily respectful term and can be used to address anyone, whether younger or older. To show extreme respect or honour, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;raüwā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; or &amp;#039;&amp;#039;apnē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is used.{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=130}} The demonstrative pronouns &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ī&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ū&amp;#039;&amp;#039; are used as third-person pronouns in Modern Bhojpuri; the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;sē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;tē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of Old Bhojpuri survive but are not used frequently or mostly only in a proverbial sense. For instance, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jē jaïsan karī tē taïsan pāï&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (lit. &amp;quot;Who as he does, he so obtains&amp;quot;).{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=131-132}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstrative Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The proximate demonstrative pronouns (&amp;quot;this&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;those&amp;quot;) of Modern Bhojpuri are given in the following table.{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=132}}{{Sfn|Greirson|1903|p=51}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Forms &lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |Nominative&lt;br /&gt;
!Non Honorific &lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |ī, haï&lt;br /&gt;
|eknī kē, inhan kē, hekni kē, hinhan kē&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Formal&lt;br /&gt;
|ī lōg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Honorific&lt;br /&gt;
|{{fs interlinear|lang=bho|इहाँ के|ihāṁ kē|}}&lt;br /&gt;
|{{fs interlinear|lang=bho|इहाँ सभ / सभन / सभनी के|ihaṁ sabh / sabhan / sabhani ke|}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |Oblique&lt;br /&gt;
!Non Honorific &lt;br /&gt;
|{{fs interlinear|lang=bho|ए, एह, हे|ē, eh, hē|}}&lt;br /&gt;
|{{fs interlinear|lang=bho|एकनी, इनहन, हेकनी, हिनहन|eknī, inhan, hekni, hinhan|}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Formal&lt;br /&gt;
|{{fs interlinear|lang=bho|इनका, इनकरा|inakā, inakarā|}}&lt;br /&gt;
|{{fs interlinear|lang=bho|ई लोग|ī lōg|}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Honorific&lt;br /&gt;
|{{fs interlinear|lang=bho|इहाँ|ihāṁ|}}&lt;br /&gt;
|{{fs interlinear|lang=bho|इहाँ सभ / सभन / सभनी के|ihaṁ sabh / sabham / sabhani ke|}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
The genitive form is &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ēkar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;hēkar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;inkar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;hinkar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;. Sometimes the suffix &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-i&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is added to them and used a feminine.{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=132}} The remote form of demonstrative adjectives can be made by replacing &amp;#039;&amp;#039;i&amp;#039;&amp;#039; with &amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;e&amp;#039;&amp;#039; with &amp;#039;&amp;#039;o&amp;#039;&amp;#039; in the proximate form. Thus, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;eknī&amp;#039;&amp;#039; will becomes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;oknī&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and so on.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Relative Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+&lt;br /&gt;
!Forms &lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Direct&lt;br /&gt;
|jē, jawan, jaün, jinhī or sabh&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |Same as Singular along with जिन्हनि (jinhani) and  जिन्हनि लोग (jinhani log)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Oblique&lt;br /&gt;
|जे (jē), जवना (javanā), जउना (jaünā), जेह (jeh), जिन्हि (jinhi), जेकरा (jekrā), जिनकरा (jinkarā), जेहकरा (jehkarā)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|जेकर (jēkar), जेहकर (jehkar), जिनकर (jinkar)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
The relative pronoun &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; in Bhojpuri is the same as other [[Eastern Indo-Aryan languages]].{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=138}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; style=&amp;quot;text-align:center&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; rowspan=&amp;quot;4&amp;quot; |Case&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;4&amp;quot; |[[Demonstrative pronouns|Demonstrative]]&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |[[Relative pronoun|Relative]]&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |[[Interrogative word|Interrogative]]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;8&amp;quot; |3rd person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Proximal&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Non-proximal&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |{{abbr|sg.|singular}}&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |{{abbr|pl.|plural}}&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |{{abbr|sg.|singular}}&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |{{abbr|pl.|plural}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!{{abbr|sg.|singular}}&lt;br /&gt;
!{{abbr|pl.|plural}}&lt;br /&gt;
!{{abbr|sg.|singular}}&lt;br /&gt;
!{{abbr|pl.|plural}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |[[Nominative case|Nominative]]&lt;br /&gt;
!Informal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ī, haï&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |&amp;#039;&amp;#039;eknī ke, hēknī ke, inhan ke, hinhan ke, ī log (logan/sabh)&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ū, haü&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oknī ke, hoknī ke, unban ke, hunhan ke, ū log (logan/sabh)&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |jē, jawan, jaün &lt;br /&gt;
|jeknī kē, jinhan kē,&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |kē, kewan, kawan, kaün&lt;br /&gt;
| rowspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |kē, kewan, kawan lōg, kaün&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Formal&lt;br /&gt;
|ī, inhī, hinhī&lt;br /&gt;
|ū, unhī, hunhī&lt;br /&gt;
|ū log (logan, sabh)&lt;br /&gt;
|jē lōg, jinhan lōg&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Honorific&lt;br /&gt;
|ihāṃ kē&lt;br /&gt;
|ihāṃ sabh (sabhan/sabhani ke)&lt;br /&gt;
|uhāṃ kē&lt;br /&gt;
|uhāṃ sabh (sabhan/sabhani ke)&lt;br /&gt;
|jihāṃ kē&lt;br /&gt;
|jihāṃ sabh (sabhani)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |[[Oblique case|Oblique]]&lt;br /&gt;
!Informal &lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ē, eh, hē, ekrā, hekrā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|eknī, heknī, inhani, hinhanī&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ō, oh, ho, okrā, hokrā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;okanī, hoknī, unhani&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;jē, jekrā, jeh, jawanā, jaünā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;jeknī, jinhan&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kē, keh, kawanā, kaünā, kewanā, kekrā, kehakarā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kē, keknī, kinhan&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Formal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in, inkarā, inkā, inhani ka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;i log (logan)&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;un, unkā, unkarā,. hunkā, hunkarā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u log (logan)&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;jē, jeh, jawanā, jaünā, jin, jinkā, jinkarā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;jē lōg, jawan lōg&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|kinkarā, kinkā&lt;br /&gt;
|kinhan, kawan log&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Honorific&lt;br /&gt;
|ihāṃ&lt;br /&gt;
|ihāṃ (sabh/sabhan/sabhani)&lt;br /&gt;
|uhāṃ&lt;br /&gt;
|uhāṃ (sabh/sabhan/sabhani)&lt;br /&gt;
|jihāṃ&lt;br /&gt;
|jihāṃ sabh (sabhan/sabhani)&lt;br /&gt;
|kihāṃ&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! rowspan=&amp;quot;3&amp;quot; |[[Genitive case|Genitive]]&lt;br /&gt;
!Informal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ēkar, hēkar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|eknī ke, heknī ke&lt;br /&gt;
|ōkar, hōkar&lt;br /&gt;
|oknī kē, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;hokni kē&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|jēkar, jehakar&lt;br /&gt;
|jeknī ke&lt;br /&gt;
|kēkar&lt;br /&gt;
|keknī ke&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Formal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;inkar, hinkar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;i log (logan)&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;unkar, hunkar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u log (logan)&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;jinkar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|je/jawan/jaün log ke&lt;br /&gt;
|kinkar&lt;br /&gt;
|kawan log&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Honorific&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ihaṃ ke&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ihāṃ sabh ke (sabhan/logan/log)&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;uhāṃ kē&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;uhāṃ sabh ke (sabhan/logan/log)&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|jihaṃ&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;jihāṃ sabh ke (sabhan/logan/log)&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Other Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;#039;&amp;#039;Keu&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;Kēhu&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;Kawano&amp;#039;&amp;#039; are used as animate forms of indefinite pronouns and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kichu&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kuchu&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kichuo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kuchuo&amp;#039;&amp;#039; as inanimate forms.{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=144}}&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;apanā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;apne&amp;#039;&amp;#039; are used to show relative sense, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nija&amp;#039;&amp;#039; is used in instrumental case.{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=145-146}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjectives ==&lt;br /&gt;
Like the nouns, adjectives also have short, long and redundant forms, e.g. &amp;#039;&amp;#039;baṛ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;baṛkā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;baṛkawā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;. Sometimes, the suffixes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-han&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-har&amp;#039;&amp;#039; are also used with adjectives, e.g. &amp;#039;&amp;#039;lām - lamhar&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;baṛ - baṛhan&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=116}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Adjectives do not [[Agreement (linguistics)|agree]] in gender with the noun. Hence the adjective &amp;#039;&amp;#039;baṛ&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (big) is same for &amp;#039;&amp;#039;laïkā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (&amp;quot;boy&amp;quot;) and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;laïki&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (&amp;quot;girl&amp;quot;), just as in other [[Magadhan languages]]. In Bhojpuri, however, the long form with suffix /-ka/ and /-kī/ is gendered, thus &amp;#039;&amp;#039;baṛkā&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;baṛkī&amp;#039;&amp;#039; are used for masculine and feminine respectively.{{Sfn|Jain|Cardona|2007|p=527}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Degree of Comparison ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are no inflexions for comparative and superlative forms. The words equivalent to &amp;quot;more&amp;quot; like &amp;#039;&amp;#039;besi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jiādā&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;dhēr&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;quot;less&amp;quot; like &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kam&amp;#039;&amp;#039; are used before the adjectives while comparing:{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=116-117}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{fs interlinear|lang=bho|indent=2&lt;br /&gt;
| ई लइक ओकरा से &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ढेर&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; सुन्नर बाटे&lt;br /&gt;
| ī laïkā okarā se &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ḍhera&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; sunnara bāṭe&lt;br /&gt;
| This boy is fairer than that.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sometime comparison is done using the numerals &amp;#039;&amp;#039;unaïs&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (nineteen) and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;bīs&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (twenty), where former is used for less and later for more.{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=117}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{fs interlinear|lang=bho|indent=2&lt;br /&gt;
| ऊ लइका एकरा से उमिर मे तनि &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;उनइस&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; हवे&lt;br /&gt;
| ū laīkā ekarā se umira me tani &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;unaïsa&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; hawe&lt;br /&gt;
|The boy is a bit younger in age. ({{lit}} That boy is slightly &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;nineteen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; than this in age.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The superlative is expressed by adding &amp;#039;&amp;#039;sabh mē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; or &amp;#039;&amp;#039;sabh sē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; or &amp;#039;&amp;#039;sabh mē baṛhi kē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; or &amp;#039;&amp;#039;sabh se baṛhi kē&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (best of all) before the adjective, for example &amp;#039;&amp;#039;u laïka &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;sabh mē&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;nīk&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; hawe&amp;#039;&amp;#039; (the boy is &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;best&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of all).{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=117}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
Chaterji has classified Bhojpuri verbs into two categories viz. primary root and secondary root. The former one are those which are inherited from Old Indo-Aryan while the latter are causative, denominative or compounded.{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=151}} Like [[Bengali language|Bengali]], Bhojpuri has two moods, indicative and imperative.{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=161}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== History of Bhojpuri Grammars ==&lt;br /&gt;
The earliest mentions of some grammatical features of Bhojpuri can he found in Buchanan&amp;#039;s report on [[Shahabad district|Shahabad]] in 1812. A detailed grammatical sketch of Bhojpuri was first published by Beames in 1868.{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=xxxiii}} In 1877, J.R. Reid tried to give a picture of the Bhojpuri spoken in [[Azamgarh district]].{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=xxxiii}} [[George Abraham Grierson|Greirson]]&amp;#039;s [[Linguistic Survey of India]] Vol. V, Part II, published in 1903, contained a skeleton grammar of Bhojpuri with specimens.{{Sfn|Tiwari|1960|p=xxxiii}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Current Bhojpuri grammar which is widely used is &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Bhojpuri Bayakaran,&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; written by Pt. Shivdas Ojha in 1915. He was a Bhojpuri scholar from [[Shahabad district|Shahabad]] district of Bihar. It was later published by Bhojpuri Akademi, Patna.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;{{Cite web |last=Adrikshit |date=2024-09-01 |title=Did you know Bhojpuri grammer book was written before Hindi grammer book? |url=https://www.reddit.com/r/Bhojpuriyas/comments/1f6ivrk/did_you_know_bhojpuri_grammer_book_was_written/?share_id=lyYT6E7AGTCenIDZ2HJrb&amp;amp;utm_content=1&amp;amp;utm_medium=android_app&amp;amp;utm_name=androidcss&amp;amp;utm_source=share&amp;amp;utm_term=1&amp;amp;rdt=36927 |access-date=2024-10-13 |website=r/Bhojpuriyas}}&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Notes==&lt;br /&gt;
{{reflist}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==References==&lt;br /&gt;
* {{cite book&lt;br /&gt;
 | last = Greirson | first = G.A&lt;br /&gt;
 | date = 1903&lt;br /&gt;
 | title = Linguistic Survey of India, Vol. V, Part II&lt;br /&gt;
 |url = https://dsal.uchicago.edu/books/lsi/lsi.php?volume=5-2&amp;amp;pages=466#page/64/mode/1up&lt;br /&gt;
}}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{Cite book |last1=Jain |first1=Danesh |url=https://books.google.com/books?id=OtCPAgAAQBAJ&amp;amp;dq=Bhojpuri+grammar&amp;amp;pg=PA536 |title=The Indo-Aryan Languages |last2=Cardona |first2=George |publisher=Taylor &amp;amp; Francis |year=2007 |isbn=9781135797119}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{Cite book |last=Tiwari |first=Uday Narayan |title=The Origin And Development Of Bhojpuri |publisher=The Asiatic Society |year=1960}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{Grammars of South Asian languages}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{language grammars}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Indo-Aryan grammars]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Bhojpuri language|grammar]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>BrodieAlfonso45</name></author>
	</entry>
</feed>