Editing Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University
Content that violates any copyrights will be deleted. Encyclopedic content must be verifiable. Work submitted to this Wiki can be edited, used, and redistributed—by anyone—subject to certain terms and conditions.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Use dmy dates|date=January 2019}} | {{Use dmy dates|date=January 2019}} | ||
{{Use Indian English|date=January 2019}} | {{Use Indian English|date=January 2019}} | ||
{{Infobox university | {{Infobox university | ||
|name = The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University | |name = The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University | ||
Line 15: | Line 14: | ||
|city = 69, [[Anna Salai]], [[Guindy]], [[Chennai]] - 600032, [[Tamil Nadu]] | |city = 69, [[Anna Salai]], [[Guindy]], [[Chennai]] - 600032, [[Tamil Nadu]] | ||
|country = [[India]] | |country = [[India]] | ||
|coor = {{coord|13. | |coor = {{coord|13.009947|80.218228|display=inline,title}} | ||
|campus = [[Urban areas|Urban]] | |campus = [[Urban areas|Urban]] | ||
|nickname = TNMGRMU | |nickname = TNMGRMU | ||
Line 63: | Line 62: | ||
* Physiotherapy | * Physiotherapy | ||
* Occupational Therapy | * Occupational Therapy | ||
==Future== | ==Future== | ||
Line 78: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Lalitha Kameswaran | | Dr.(Tmt.) Lalitha Kameswaran, M.B.B.S., Ph.D., | ||
| 12 July 1988 | | 12 July 1988 | ||
| 11 July 1992 | | 11 July 1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| B.P.Rajan | | Dr. B.P.Rajan, M.D.S., F.D.S., R.C.P.S.(Glasg.), | ||
| 27 July 1992 | | 27 July 1992 | ||
| 21 January 1996 | | 21 January 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| D.Raja | | Dr. (Major) D.Raja, M.S.(Ortho.), D.Ortho., | ||
| 22 January 1996 | | 22 January 1996 | ||
| 21 January 1999 | | 21 January 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| K.Ananda Kannan | | Dr. K.Ananda Kannan M.S.(Ophth), D.O., M.A.M.S., | ||
| 21 January 1999 | | 21 January 1999 | ||
| 7 February 2002 | | 7 February 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| C.V.Bhirmanandham | | Dr. C.V.Bhirmanandham, M.D., D.M. (Cardiology), M.A.M.S. (Cardiology) | ||
| 8 February 2002 | | 8 February 2002 | ||
| 27 July 2006 | | 27 July 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| K.Meer Mustafa Hussain | | Dr. K.Meer Mustafa Hussain, D.C.H., Ph.D. (Neonatology), F.R.C.P.(Glasg.) | ||
| 27 November 2006 | | 27 November 2006 | ||
| 26 November 2009 | | 26 November 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| Mayil Vahanan Natarajan | | Dr. Mayil Vahanan Natarajan M.S.Orth., M.Ch.Orth.(L'pool), Ph.D. (Orth.Onco.), F.R.C.S.(Eng), D.Sc. | ||
| 11 December 2009 | | 11 December 2009 | ||
| 10 December 2012 | | 10 December 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| D.Shantharam | | Dr. D.Shantharam M.D., D.Diab., | ||
| 13 December 2012 | | 13 December 2012 | ||
| 12 December 2015 | | 12 December 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| S.Geethalakshmi | | Dr. S.Geethalakshmi, M.D., Ph.D., | ||
| 28 December 2015 | | 28 December 2015 | ||
| 27 December 2018 | | 27 December 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Sudha Seshayyan | | Dr. Sudha Seshayyan M.S., | ||
| 28 December 2018 | | 28 December 2018 | ||
| Incumbent | | Incumbent | ||
Line 130: | Line 128: | ||
== Affiliated Private Medical Colleges == | == Affiliated Private Medical Colleges == | ||
=== Private Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu === | === Private Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|'''S.No''' | |'''S.No''' | ||
||'''College Name'''||'''Location'''||'''District'''||'''Established year'''||'''No. of Seats(MBBS)<ref>https://www.mciindia.org/CMS/information-desk/for-students-to-study-in-india/list-of-college-teaching-mbbs | ||'''College Name'''||'''Location'''||'''District'''||'''Established year'''||'''No. of Seats(MBBS)<ref>https://www.mciindia.org/CMS/information-desk/for-students-to-study-in-india/list-of-college-teaching-mbbs</ref>'''||'''Stream''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
Line 322: | Line 319: | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
| Government Yoga and Naturopathy Medical College and Hospital|| [[Arumbakkam]] || [[Chennai]] || 2000 || 60 || Yoga and Naturopathy | | Government Yoga and Naturopathy Medical College and Hospital|| [[Arumbakkam]] || [[Chennai]] || 2000 || 60 || Yoga and Naturopathy | ||
|- | |||
|'''S.No''' | |||
||'''College Name'''||'''Location'''||'''District'''||'''Established year'''||'''No. Of seats(BUMS)'''||'''Stream''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
| Government Unani Medical College and Hospital|| [[Arumbakkam]] || [[Chennai]] || 1979 || 60 || Unani | | Government Unani Medical College and Hospital|| [[Arumbakkam]] || [[Chennai]] || 1979 || 60 || Unani | ||
|- | |||
|'''S.No''' | |||
||'''College Name'''||'''Location'''||'''District'''||'''Established year'''||'''No. Of seats(BSMS)'''||'''Stream''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
Line 334: | Line 337: | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
| Government Siddha Medical College and Hospital|| [[Palani]] || [[Palani]] || 2018 || - || Siddha | | Government Siddha Medical College and Hospital|| [[Palani]] || [[Palani]] || 2018 || - || Siddha | ||
|- | |||
|'''S.No''' | |||
||'''College Name'''||'''Location'''||'''District'''||'''Established year'''||'''No. Of seats(BAMS)'''||'''Stream''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
| Government Ayurveda Medical College and Hospital|| [[Nagercoil]] || [[Kanyakumari]] || 2009 || 60 || Ayurveda | | Government Ayurveda Medical College and Hospital|| [[Nagercoil]] || [[Kanyakumari]] || 2009 || 60 || Ayurveda | ||
|- | |||
|'''S.No''' | |||
||'''College Name'''||'''Location'''||'''District'''||'''Established year'''||'''No. Of seats(BHMS)'''||'''Stream''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
Line 349: | Line 358: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
| ESIC Medical College & PGIMSR<ref>https://www.esic.nic.in/medical/9/-chennai/tamil-nadu/esic-medical-college-pgimsr-k-k-nagar-chennai | | ESIC Medical College & PGIMSR<ref>https://www.esic.nic.in/medical/9/-chennai/tamil-nadu/esic-medical-college-pgimsr-k-k-nagar-chennai</ref> || [[K.K. Nagar]] || [[Chennai]] || 2011 || 100 || Allopathy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
| Govt. Medical College & ESIC Hospital<ref>http://gmcesi.co.in/ | | Govt. Medical College & ESIC Hospital<ref>http://gmcesi.co.in/</ref> || [[Singanallur]] || [[Coimbatore]] || 2016 || 100 || Allopathy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |